"Wanakipika chakula chao sasa"

Translation:They are cooking their food now

May 16, 2017

7 Comments


nayrad

Is it wrong to just say "wanapika chakuka chao sasa"?

May 16, 2017

AGreatUserName

Dropping the -ki- is not wrong.

May 19, 2017

ngwarai

Yes not wrong but you will lose the extra bit of information provided by -ki-. When the object infix is used we know what class the object receiving the action is from.

June 10, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yeah, but ... the word chakula comes right after. That's clearly the object.

December 31, 2017

ngwarai

Of course if you consider the whole sentence it is clear what the object is because of "chakula" . I only meant in the context of only the single word "wanapika" vs "wanakipika" . When looking at only "wanakipika" you can know what class the object is from but you lose that information if you drop the "-ki-" to "wanapika". I hope this is clearer.

January 4, 2018

Dying_Star

whats chakuka? ;D

May 18, 2017

ngwarai

chakula is food

January 4, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.