"Το χοιρινό είναι κρέας"

Translation:Pork is meat

May 16, 2017

9 Comments


NurulIzzah499351

Isn't it supposed to be "The pork is meat" because of the "το" ?

May 16, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Either is correct. In Greek, the article is used much more than in English. In this case, it does sound better in English without the article because it is a general meaning. With "the" it would indicate a specific item.

May 17, 2017

LinguaNerd

I don't have Greek script yet, but why is the o sound in the first word skipped? Is it like a vowel blend in English where you just say the first one (like "boat") but here it's the second?

November 10, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It's a diphthong ;) οι=ι

November 13, 2018

tobibeer

Are there any (simple) rules to how the various i sounds are written in Greek or is this all memorization?

March 24, 2019

troll1995

There are no simple rules but there are some patterns, for example feminine nouns ending in an i sound are always written with η. You'll find these out as you progress.

March 24, 2019

daKanga
Mod

A Dipthong: a combination of two vowels that make a unique sound. In Modern Greek the word Diphtong (δίφθογγος) refers to two vowels that make a sound like a simple vowel, and here are 8 of the sounds.

Diphthong . IPA . How to say it
ει [i] key, bee, tree
οι [i] key, bee, tree
υι [i] key, bee, tree
αι [ɛ] bed, head
ου [u] soup, loop
αυ [av], [af] ranges from avenue, to afro, depending on letters before and after
the less common dipthongs:
γγ [ŋg] finger
γκ [g], [ŋg]
μπ [b], [mb]
ντ [d], [nd]
ευ [ɛv], [ɛf]
ηυ [iv], [if]

This is all the time I have at the moment. I will try to return to complete the table at another time.
Or perhaps someone else will come along and provide a better reference.

As you see in the IPA that sometimes they can make different sounds for the same characters being used.

March 24, 2019

KFPJ11

"the pork is meat" was not accepted. I know tge deffinite article is more common in greek, but not accepting this translation doesn't make sense

June 3, 2019

jaye16
Mod

"The pork is meat." is one of the accepted translations. If it wasn't accepted you should look for another error.

June 3, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.