"Tengo que ir a la escuela."

Translation:I have to go to school.

March 2, 2013

59 Comments


Reinhild

I translated the sentence: I must go to school. Why is that wrong?

March 9, 2013

NoctilucaFirefly

Report that. Because that IS what it means. Must or have to. Either should work.

October 8, 2013

bztang

still hasn't been fixed!

April 18, 2015

Roentgen89

I did same & reported it.

May 21, 2015

oblow89

It's I have to go to THE school? Maybe that's the issue

September 26, 2017

CapablePecan

Oblow89, that is. “ Tengo que ir a la escuela”. In the sentence, there is a “la”. “La” means “The”.

January 20, 2018

spade

do I need to put que in the sentence?

January 4, 2014

jfGor

Yes you do. tengo que=have to or must

January 4, 2014

spade

it is confusing because ir= to go. so when i translate it I think I say i have to to go

January 5, 2014

Alchz

Remember it this way:

Tengo que (verb, infinitive) = I have to (perform this verb)

June 8, 2015

AshaTyson

That makes sense so why the "ir"

March 8, 2016

Alchz

Tengo que = I have to, ir = go

March 20, 2016

pcunix

In English, "I have to go to school" and "I have to go to the school" are slightly different thoughts. The former suggests going to classes, the latter to a building. How would one express that in Spanish?

December 9, 2013

Jeanine

I always notice when watching British TV shows that they say "go to hospital". In English, we do say "go to school" AND "go to the school", indicating that it is a specific school, but we never say "go to hospital"....

December 9, 2013

Roentgen89

Do you mean: "in US English"? (British) English speakers most certainly do say "go to hospital"; e.g. "You have a serious injury there, don't mess about, just go to hospital".

May 21, 2015

tessbee

"In English"?! What did you mean, "In English"? British IS English too!

December 2, 2014

jmaclb

Oh yes we do. I think it's only when you're going as a patient, though. If you're visiting, I think it's "go to the hospital". (My tuppence worth.)

November 25, 2014

GaelBraxton

Oh no we don't. We always 'go to THE hospital". At least on the entire east coast. Maybe it's different in the midwest.

September 3, 2015

Gasquet

I put "I need to go to school". Isn't this the same as I must and I have? Just before I report it...

November 10, 2013

jzkelter

I also put I need to go to school. I think you should report it.

February 27, 2014

BPS-PenuelO

"Need to" and "have to" are two different things. You can say "I have to eat healthy (because my dad said so)," but you may not "need to eat healthy" if you already are healthy

May 19, 2015

Robbadob

You can say "I need to eat healthy (because my dad said so)", but you may not "have to eat healthy" if you already are.

See? They're completely interchangeable in most situations, at least to me. What's the difference to you?

[2019/05/13]

May 13, 2019

ChinksGalore

Why is 'la' needed when the English translation doesn't have 'the'?

December 20, 2015

Zuckermann

same as reinhild: I translated the sentence: I must go to school. Why is that wrong?? anyone?

July 26, 2013

jfGor

Maybe no one reported it, I will, since I am at the report button option. To me, 'must do something' and 'have to do something' are the same in English. However the verb 'deber' + infinitive is also used to mean 'must' in Spanish but deber is more used like that you 'should or ought to' rather than the English 'must'.

September 19, 2013

PhilippaDa3

Have I missed something here but we are learning spanish and not how spanish should conform to english meaning; and it would be like spanish speakers learning english and translating 'have' as 'must' all the time. They are 2 different words, so best accept and move on?

February 25, 2016

Gom8z

Correct - I think people are scared they arent getting things right which lets the "i should just give up thoughts creep in". I wonder if Spanish people learning English just use one word when we say must, need, etc etc. People need to stop fighting what duo is trying to teach. We arent even halfway through the course

April 13, 2016

Iniesta06

Why is "la" needed before escuela?

July 25, 2015

newfw

In other sentences and examples there is a "me" added before "tengo." Such as: Me tengo que ir ahora / Me tengo que ir inmediatamente. Why is there no "me" in this sentence? The inconsistency is very confusing.

November 1, 2015

MayaStockman

technically, don't we say we attend school (rather than go to school)?

April 27, 2015

Robbadob

I'm at home. School starts in fifteen minutes. I attend school, I'm just not at there. I have to go to school.

May 13, 2019

charleywm

I put "I need to go to school" is it wrong because necesitar is the verb for need? In english need and must are interchangeable

September 8, 2015

DebraBaker1

Im just never sure when and when not to use the before a word where it wouldnt be in English

December 4, 2015

sbvittor

I wrote: I need to go to school. What is wrong?

December 14, 2015

sree74

can it not be tengo ir a la escuela?

April 2, 2016

Robbadob

That's "I have go to school", like go to school is some sort of disease. Tengo que + infinitive is a common Spanish expression translated as "to have to". [2019/05/13]

May 13, 2019

diego7oclock

do you guys think it would be acceptable (even if quite informal) to say "I've got to go to school"?

April 3, 2016

RoarieG

Diego7o'clock - I've said that when there was something really good happening at school or after missing a lot of days...lol i don't think this sentence would tranlate to "I've got to" but I'm no expert. But i don't see where it is not correct grammar.

September 26, 2017

chuaisaac

Shouldn't "I ought to go to school" be correct as well?

April 2, 2017

RoarieG

I don't think ought and have imply the same meaning. "Ought to" implies - I really should go but I'm probably not but maybe i will, that there is a choice. "Have to" implies - For all of the above reasons i can not miss school, it is not an option. I hope that helps.

September 26, 2017

Jeanine

I thought tengo was reserved for actual possession and the various forms of he / has/ has were reserved to be the auxiliary verb

March 2, 2013

rspreng

You have the right idea, but . . . . ;) "Tener que" followed by an infinitive is a VERY common Spanish expression that translates to "must" or "have to." The "have" that you see in English is not a translation of "haber," it is there to make sense in English. Tengo que ir = I must go, tienes que comer = you must eat, and so on. "Tener" is involved in several expression that you'll need to get used to. "Tener hambre" is to be hungry, "tener frio" is to be cold, "tener prisa" is to be in a hurry -- and many more! :)

March 2, 2013

tessbee

Thank you, rspreng, for this extra lesson! I always look forward to your posts here.

December 2, 2014

Blacksword404

Interesting. I didn't know that. I was wondering why Qué was in there at all.

April 8, 2015

Robbadob

Not qué, que. Que without the tilde here is a particle, whioe qué with the tilde is a question word. [2019/05/13]

May 13, 2019

katetabbott

"I've to go" is not proper English.

October 14, 2013

NoctilucaFirefly

Yup. And so even though I've SHOULD be a good contraction for I have, it doesn't work in all situations. "I've to go" doesn't work but "I have to" does. Just as it would sound weird to hear "I have got it" but "I've got it" would be perfectly ok!

October 14, 2013

kathydowsett

I put I must go to school as well. I shall report it.

October 19, 2013

Aoibhe

'I've to go to school' is not good English! 'I have to go to school' and 'I must go to school' are exactly the same thing!!

November 3, 2013

newmilwaukeee

wrote "i have to go to school"
and in English, you can say "Have to" or "must" both meaning the same thing.

December 20, 2013

jmaclb

Duolingo say's "I've got to go to school" is wrong. Now I'm wondering about "I gotta go to school".

November 25, 2014

buachaill

Famous last words.

February 22, 2015

jyjyjane

same ....i put....... I must go to school . also do not understand why it is wrong.

March 15, 2015

MikeBlamires

Why has the "I must go school" option not been corrected so that it is accepted?

March 26, 2015

RoarieG

What are the rules on using the articles in reverse translating. In this sentence we don't say the "la" in la escuela when we translate to English but how do we know when to include them if we were translating, i have to go to school, from English to Spanish. Saying, i have to go to "the" school is a bit different, as in, my kid is in a play and i have to go to the school tomorrow to see it. Anyone? Thank You! :)

April 8, 2015

Diane822377

Why is the que in there???

October 17, 2015

rags99

Tener=To have eg. Tengo dos libros Tener que=To have to eg. Tengo que hacer mis tareas

December 5, 2015

mleonelli

"I have got to go to school" reported as error

November 26, 2015

ajkevic

Tengo que ir...= I have to go... Debo ir...= I must go...

January 11, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.