Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo que ir a la escuela."

Translation:I have to go to school.

5 years ago

57 Comments


Reinhild

I translated the sentence: I must go to school. Why is that wrong?

5 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

Report that. Because that IS what it means. Must or have to. Either should work.

4 years ago

bztang
bztang

still hasn't been fixed!

3 years ago

Roentgen89
Roentgen89

I did same & reported it.

3 years ago

oblow89

It's I have to go to THE school? Maybe that's the issue

10 months ago

CapablePecan

Oblow89, that is. “ Tengo que ir a la escuela”. In the sentence, there is a “la”. “La” means “The”.

6 months ago

CapablePecan

Tengo only means “ I have to” or “ I need to” , and “need”.

6 months ago

spade

do I need to put que in the sentence?

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Yes you do. tengo que=have to or must

4 years ago

spade

it is confusing because ir= to go. so when i translate it I think I say i have to to go

4 years ago

Alchz
Alchz

Remember it this way:

Tengo que (verb, infinitive) = I have to (perform this verb)

3 years ago

AshaTyson

That makes sense so why the "ir"

2 years ago

Alchz
Alchz

Tengo que = I have to, ir = go

2 years ago

pcunix

In English, "I have to go to school" and "I have to go to the school" are slightly different thoughts. The former suggests going to classes, the latter to a building. How would one express that in Spanish?

4 years ago

Jeanine
Jeanine

I always notice when watching British TV shows that they say "go to hospital". In English, we do say "go to school" AND "go to the school", indicating that it is a specific school, but we never say "go to hospital"....

4 years ago

Roentgen89
Roentgen89

Do you mean: "in US English"? (British) English speakers most certainly do say "go to hospital"; e.g. "You have a serious injury there, don't mess about, just go to hospital".

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

"In English"?! What did you mean, "In English"? British IS English too!

3 years ago

jmaclb

Oh yes we do. I think it's only when you're going as a patient, though. If you're visiting, I think it's "go to the hospital". (My tuppence worth.)

3 years ago

GaelBraxton

Oh no we don't. We always 'go to THE hospital". At least on the entire east coast. Maybe it's different in the midwest.

2 years ago

Gasquet

I put "I need to go to school". Isn't this the same as I must and I have? Just before I report it...

4 years ago

jzkelter
jzkelter

I also put I need to go to school. I think you should report it.

4 years ago

ChinksGalore

Why is 'la' needed when the English translation doesn't have 'the'?

2 years ago

Zuckermann

same as reinhild: I translated the sentence: I must go to school. Why is that wrong?? anyone?

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Maybe no one reported it, I will, since I am at the report button option. To me, 'must do something' and 'have to do something' are the same in English. However the verb 'deber' + infinitive is also used to mean 'must' in Spanish but deber is more used like that you 'should or ought to' rather than the English 'must'.

4 years ago

PhilippaDa3

Have I missed something here but we are learning spanish and not how spanish should conform to english meaning; and it would be like spanish speakers learning english and translating 'have' as 'must' all the time. They are 2 different words, so best accept and move on?

2 years ago

Gom8z

Correct - I think people are scared they arent getting things right which lets the "i should just give up thoughts creep in". I wonder if Spanish people learning English just use one word when we say must, need, etc etc. People need to stop fighting what duo is trying to teach. We arent even halfway through the course

2 years ago

MayaStockman

technically, don't we say we attend school (rather than go to school)?

3 years ago

Iniesta06

Why is "la" needed before escuela?

3 years ago

newfw

In other sentences and examples there is a "me" added before "tengo." Such as: Me tengo que ir ahora / Me tengo que ir inmediatamente. Why is there no "me" in this sentence? The inconsistency is very confusing.

2 years ago

DebraBaker1

Im just never sure when and when not to use the before a word where it wouldnt be in English

2 years ago

sbvittor
sbvittor

I wrote: I need to go to school. What is wrong?

2 years ago

diego7oclock

do you guys think it would be acceptable (even if quite informal) to say "I've got to go to school"?

2 years ago

RoarieG

Diego7o'clock - I've said that when there was something really good happening at school or after missing a lot of days...lol i don't think this sentence would tranlate to "I've got to" but I'm no expert. But i don't see where it is not correct grammar.

10 months ago

chuaisaac

Shouldn't "I ought to go to school" be correct as well?

1 year ago

RoarieG

I don't think ought and have imply the same meaning. "Ought to" implies - I really should go but I'm probably not but maybe i will, that there is a choice. "Have to" implies - For all of the above reasons i can not miss school, it is not an option. I hope that helps.

10 months ago

Jeanine
Jeanine

I thought tengo was reserved for actual possession and the various forms of he / has/ has were reserved to be the auxiliary verb

5 years ago

rspreng

You have the right idea, but . . . . ;) "Tener que" followed by an infinitive is a VERY common Spanish expression that translates to "must" or "have to." The "have" that you see in English is not a translation of "haber," it is there to make sense in English. Tengo que ir = I must go, tienes que comer = you must eat, and so on. "Tener" is involved in several expression that you'll need to get used to. "Tener hambre" is to be hungry, "tener frio" is to be cold, "tener prisa" is to be in a hurry -- and many more! :)

5 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Thank you, rspreng, for this extra lesson! I always look forward to your posts here.

3 years ago

Blacksword404

Interesting. I didn't know that. I was wondering why Qué was in there at all.

3 years ago

katetabbott

"I've to go" is not proper English.

4 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

Yup. And so even though I've SHOULD be a good contraction for I have, it doesn't work in all situations. "I've to go" doesn't work but "I have to" does. Just as it would sound weird to hear "I have got it" but "I've got it" would be perfectly ok!

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Yes and no!

Often contractions will work when spoken but look really ugly in print.

"I'll get your groceries, but I've to go to the bank first" works in conversation, but you will hear "av to go".

It doesn't work when you need to emphasise the "have", eg "I really HAVE to go to the toilet, mama!"

3 years ago

kathydowsett

I put I must go to school as well. I shall report it.

4 years ago

Aoibhe
Aoibhe

'I've to go to school' is not good English! 'I have to go to school' and 'I must go to school' are exactly the same thing!!

4 years ago

newmilwaukeee

wrote "i have to go to school"
and in English, you can say "Have to" or "must" both meaning the same thing.

4 years ago

jmaclb

Duolingo say's "I've got to go to school" is wrong. Now I'm wondering about "I gotta go to school".

3 years ago

buachaill

Famous last words.

3 years ago

jyjyjane

same ....i put....... I must go to school . also do not understand why it is wrong.

3 years ago

MikeBlamires
MikeBlamires

Why has the "I must go school" option not been corrected so that it is accepted?

3 years ago

RoarieG

What are the rules on using the articles in reverse translating. In this sentence we don't say the "la" in la escuela when we translate to English but how do we know when to include them if we were translating, i have to go to school, from English to Spanish. Saying, i have to go to "the" school is a bit different, as in, my kid is in a play and i have to go to the school tomorrow to see it. Anyone? Thank You! :)

3 years ago

charleywm
charleywm

I put "I need to go to school" is it wrong because necesitar is the verb for need? In english need and must are interchangeable

2 years ago

Diane822377

Why is the que in there???

2 years ago

IKEA99
IKEA99

Tener=To have eg. Tengo dos libros Tener que=To have to eg. Tengo que hacer mis tareas

2 years ago

mleonelli

"I have got to go to school" reported as error

2 years ago

jasmineSha15

Translates into improper English. Sentence makes no sense when translsted

2 years ago

ajkevic

Tengo que ir...= I have to go... Debo ir...= I must go...

2 years ago

sree74

can it not be tengo ir a la escuela?

2 years ago