Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ea a scris despre iubitul ei."

Translation:She wrote about her boyfriend.

1 year ago

6 Comments


RobBeckett

Can "iubitul ei" mean "her lover"; or is there another expression for that?

1 year ago

razvan.marin

What do you mean by lover?

1 year ago

RobBeckett

I wasn't thinking about an illicit affair. I was thinking that the boyfriend and girlfriend relationship can be quite casual whereas lovers have a relationship that is more intense.

1 year ago

razvan.marin

Well, we use the terms prietenul meu and prietena mea (which also literally translate as my boyfriend/girlfriend) and iubit(ă) indeed seems more intense, just like in English.

1 year ago

RobBeckett

Thank you.

1 year ago

DavidONeil4
DavidONeil4Plus

Along the same lines as above, should "she wrote about her love" be accepted?

3 weeks ago