1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il mange un papillon."

"Il mange un papillon."

Translation:It is eating a butterfly.

March 2, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OrmWi

Is butterfly delicious???


urbanlegendary

Actually its translating is "It eats a butterfly". Because "il" also means "it".


saphydawg

Bear Grylls strikes again!


bertbro

Papillon: "Goodbye, cruel world!"


MikkelSBugge

There is always this one guy at school...


LoicKho

Wouldn't this mean "He's eating a butterfly"?


Sitesurf

If "he" is a lizard of some kind, why not, but generally people don't eat butterflies.


LoicKho

Yes, I know that people don't usually eat butterflies. I meant that I thought "Il" means he.


whiteliondreams

Il means he, but it also means "it." Similarly, Spanish is the same way with, El (He), and El (it).


cookiekat03

in spanish, el(he) has an accent mark on it.(i was unable to get my key board to make the accented el)


Karmen2810

You don't need your keyboard for that. Duolingo offers some specific letters i.e. letters with all sorts of accents, so you just click on them. They're under every question that gets asked here.


cbatt

Il can also mean it. Depends on the context.


mellowcarnage

Oh so il can also be masculine 'it' thanks this one confused me a bit at first


ModernFrenchRev

Who's eating butterfly?


Sitesurf

Lots of animals.


RowanRushton

Wouldn't that tickle on the way down?


conderex

Who the hell eats butterflies :S


Sitesurf

Most insectovorous animals do.


SanctMinimalicen

Is there a female form of 'papillon'? Une papillonne, or something like that? I know there isn't really a time when you'd use that, but I'm just curious.


Sitesurf

No, there isn't. But there is a verb "papillonner" which has the figurative meaning of moving from one thing to another (with no apparent logic). Someone who "papillonne" is not very serious with his or her tasks.


SanctMinimalicen

Thanks! So is "papillonner" something like, "flitting"?


Chogas

Does Latin group consider that "It" is equal to "He"??


Sitesurf

"it" can be masculine or feminine: il or elle, when the referent noun is respectively masculine or feminine.

so "it" is not equal to "he", but "il" can be "it" or "he"


rueter.jack

Yes, and for this reasoning the English "It is eating a butterfly" should alternatively be translated into French as "Elle mange un papillon". I lost a heart for this.


isacvale

It probably could (in Spanish and Portuguese it certainly can anyway) if you knew the eater was female. But masculine pronoms are used when gender is not know (and also when talking about groups containing both genders). I should believe it is the same in French.


Sitesurf

Yes, that's right.

-regarde cette grenouille ! elle mange un papillon (look at this frog! it is eating a butterfly)

-regarde ce crapaud ! il mange un papillon (look at this toad! it is eating a butterfly)

-regarde cette grenouille et ce crapaud ! ils mangent des papillons (look at this frog and this toad, they are eating butterflies)


Kount.Kancer

So could you this sentance be 'he' eats also?


Feeniqs

Oh yes, it can be "he" but the thing is that humans usually don't eat butterflies.


samarch94

Papillon! a great movie


filipe_luiz

the book is even greater

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.