"Il mange un papillon."

Translation:It is eating a butterfly.

March 2, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OrmWi

Is butterfly delicious???

December 20, 2013

UrbanLegend13

Actually its translating is "It eats a butterfly". Because "il" also means "it".

September 2, 2014

kevin9958

Pas du tout

October 22, 2014

saphydawg

Bear Grylls strikes again!

June 20, 2014

rayquazafan101

Lol

October 18, 2014

bertbro

Papillon: "Goodbye, cruel world!"

May 19, 2014

MikkelSBugge

There is always this one guy at school...

August 19, 2014

LoicKho

Wouldn't this mean "He's eating a butterfly"?

March 2, 2013

Sitesurf

If "he" is a lizard of some kind, why not, but generally people don't eat butterflies.

March 2, 2013

LoicKho

Yes, I know that people don't usually eat butterflies. I meant that I thought "Il" means he.

March 3, 2013

whiteliondreams

Il means he, but it also means "it." Similarly, Spanish is the same way with, El (He), and El (it).

April 12, 2013

cookiekat03

in spanish, el(he) has an accent mark on it.(i was unable to get my key board to make the accented el)

May 7, 2014

Karmen2810

You don't need your keyboard for that. Duolingo offers some specific letters i.e. letters with all sorts of accents, so you just click on them. They're under every question that gets asked here.

August 3, 2014

cbatt

Il can also mean it. Depends on the context.

December 4, 2013

undido1

Oh so il can also be masculine 'it' thanks this one confused me a bit at first

October 8, 2014

ModernFrenchRev

Who's eating butterfly?

March 19, 2014

Sitesurf

Lots of animals.

March 19, 2014

RowanRushton

Wouldn't that tickle on the way down?

July 12, 2014

conderex

Who the hell eats butterflies :S

August 28, 2014

Sitesurf

Most insectovorous animals do.

August 28, 2014

SanctMinimalicen

Is there a female form of 'papillon'? Une papillonne, or something like that? I know there isn't really a time when you'd use that, but I'm just curious.

October 15, 2014

Sitesurf

No, there isn't. But there is a verb "papillonner" which has the figurative meaning of moving from one thing to another (with no apparent logic). Someone who "papillonne" is not very serious with his or her tasks.

October 15, 2014

SanctMinimalicen

Thanks! So is "papillonner" something like, "flitting"?

October 15, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, indeed!

October 16, 2014

Chogas

Does Latin group consider that "It" is equal to "He"??

October 25, 2013

Sitesurf

"it" can be masculine or feminine: il or elle, when the referent noun is respectively masculine or feminine.

so "it" is not equal to "he", but "il" can be "it" or "he"

October 25, 2013

rueter.jack

Yes, and for this reasoning the English "It is eating a butterfly" should alternatively be translated into French as "Elle mange un papillon". I lost a heart for this.

December 27, 2013

isacvale

It probably could (in Spanish and Portuguese it certainly can anyway) if you knew the eater was female. But masculine pronoms are used when gender is not know (and also when talking about groups containing both genders). I should believe it is the same in French.

January 19, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, that's right.

-regarde cette grenouille ! elle mange un papillon (look at this frog! it is eating a butterfly)

-regarde ce crapaud ! il mange un papillon (look at this toad! it is eating a butterfly)

-regarde cette grenouille et ce crapaud ! ils mangent des papillons (look at this frog and this toad, they are eating butterflies)

January 20, 2014

Kount.Kancer

So could you this sentance be 'he' eats also?

May 13, 2014

Feeniqs

Oh yes, it can be "he" but the thing is that humans usually don't eat butterflies.

October 27, 2014

samarch94

Papillon! a great movie

December 1, 2013

filipe_luiz

the book is even greater

January 6, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.