1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "She put the coat on when she…

"She put the coat on when she saw how cold it is outside."

Translation:Ea și-a pus paltonul pe ea când a văzut cât de frig este afară.

May 16, 2017

3 Comments


rapuchan

Can someone explain this sentence a bit? What is this "ste" in "Ea și-a pus paltonul pe ea când a văzut cât de frig ste afară."? I don't remember seeing that before anywhere.


jh963

I'm not sure what you mean. "Este" is the long form of "e."

e frig afară = este frig afară


rapuchan

Ah, of the two versions I was supposed to mark as correct one said "ste" instead of "este". So I guess this is just a typo. Mulțumesc!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.