1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg kunne have fået mange ti…

"Jeg kunne have fået mange ting for den slags penge."

Translation:I could have gotten a lot of things for that kind of money.

May 16, 2017

17 Comments


kv_e13

Why is "many things" considered incorrect? Isn't "a lot" and "many" basically the same?


Paul607642

Got not gotten. Gotten is American


DieLegende2

This is an American website.


morbrorper

English is not my native language, so I humbly ask whether "I could have had" is acceptable at either side of the pond.


Alf-Sawman

That's what I wrote also, and which I would say in daily language... (Not native English speaker, though.) I could have had many things for that kind of money.


Gabby_Marshall

Why is it "for that kind of money" and not "with that kind of money"? wouldn't the latter make more sense?


geometry667721

My intuition (as a non-native speaker) is that if the sentence is about buying things, the former makes sense too: You trade in the money "for" other things. It is gone after that and not staying "with" you anymore.


Derwenfawr

'Gotten' is just bad English. The correct past participle is 'got'


Xneb

The Oxford Dictionary lists "gotten" as the North American form of the past participle of "get": https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/gotten

"Got" is already an accepted answer and I have just added "obtained".


geometry667721

With "that amount of" the sentence would have a clear meaning. But how to understand "that kind of"/"den slags af" here? Does it make any sense or is it just a sentence for learning?


DLAFDEEV

The audio is bad.. ... for den slags penge... There shall - in Danish - be a stress on the word .. den. In the DUO audio it is without intonation.. The thing is, that .. for den slags penge -means for that amount of money!


Derwenfawr

'Obtained' is correct English. There is no such word as 'gotten.'


Isaac_Luna_

You're living in a bubble. I have used "gotten" all my life, as have all my friends and family. We don't say "got" as a past participle in American English at all. That's an extremely British thing.


Philphoto

We dont say 'gotten' in the uk as a rule. Sorry for being extremely British.


frankenwer

Right, there ain't no such word like ain't and the same goes for gotten!


Philphoto

Correct, people can say/speak however they wish, but in a language course such as this, 'gotten' is very poor English, should not be used and is slang really. I also say 'Aint' sometimes in conversation but NEVER when writing a letter or a CV for a new job. Back to my 'Bubble'.


frankenwer

I am also back in my bubble. The system insists on its "gotten", our English teacher used to pull our ears if we used it. Duo: could you please kindly accept the differences between British an US-English? It is annoying, when an answer is marked as wrong, just because of that! Thank you!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.