1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non sono caramelle."

"Non sono caramelle."

Translation:They are not candies.

March 2, 2013

135 Comments


crash360

I am not candy :D


eebanado

I wrote that and lost a heart =/ is it wrong?


moncoeur3

Since caramelle is plural, it makes more sense to use the plural subject pronoun "they"... I think.


Duolingogirl1865

We need helpful comments please not just you chatting away please!


crash360

Technically, it could be a correct translation, but in context, it's less likely; a pronoun would have cleared up the ambiguity nicely.


cdemaughan

It would say " I am not candies", not "I am not candy". Caramelle is plural so that is why "sono" should be recognised as 'they' rather than 'I'. (As moncoeur3 stated above.)


Erated8

Candy Can Be Used As A Mass Noun, And Thus Plural.


Duolingogirl1865

Yes it is wrong please no one else write the wrong answers and pkease don't just say the answers help us work it out, thank you!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You are replying multiple times to comments that are more than 6 years old. Please don't spam the forum like that.


Duolingogirl1865

I am not candy doas not help us we need to learn so i would like to see helpful comments i will check them all soon and also i would like help as well thank you!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

i would like help as well

If you ask specific questions, we can provide answers.


Mel__Carter

Uh-oh... What are they then? O_o


Mel__Carter

Referring to the sentence, I was. Candies, they are not.


Ariaflame

Buttons, pills, rocks, any number of things a small child could mistake for something sweet and put in their mouth.


_hpm_

... said the orc to his ogre, pointing at the goblins... "They" doesn't refer to objects.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's just not true. "They" can refer to anything at all.


adeliabraga

Here's a lingot for the awesome reference. I'm laughing hard here... x)


PeggyPinto17

It is you, I thank, Yoda


Ersilion

Yep, it's Tide ad.


Prof_T_Entee

you dont want to know...


Linkdude240

This is what you tell gli ragazzi when they find grandma's old medicine cabinet. Thanks again, Green Owl!


SonoNathan

Would it not be i ragazzi hmmmm


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You are right. It is "i ragazzi", not "gli ragazzi".

Rules for the definite article:


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg

Rules for the indefinite article:

Masculine

https://i.imgur.com/ioiRcSS.png

Feminine

https://i.imgur.com/7WZMfoO.png


freolingo

Confused one time I enter "they are not sweets" and its wrong then I enter " there are no sweets" and its wrong


Tina531463

I think "There are no..." is "Non ci sono"


Mario714818

"there are no sweets" would be "non CI sono caramelle"


Ariaflame

They are not sweets worked for me.


Andy959366

But they're not sweets is marked correct. Go figure


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Apparently the team fixed the issue in the 4 years since the previous comment was left.


michael582015

I put sweets, as they were acepting the english, as we do not say candy. And i was marked as wrong.


Shamarth

Just report it next time


DavidaRich

Just for completeness, in Australia we normally use the word " lolly/lollies" rather than sweets (=desert) or candy (=advective candy cane, eye candy)


SamPearson1

Candies is American


Abdulrahma967021

احس الترجمة الانجليزية راكبة غلط


MrBakon

hey kids! come in the van!


BrunoCruz16

I wrote "We are not candies." I didn't understand this one.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"We are not candies" would be "(noi) non siamo caramelle".


sinadib

Instead of 'they are not candies', can't it be 'these are not candies'? Wouldn't that make more sense? As candies are objects? And, If I DO want to say 'these are not candies' in Italian, would I still say 'non sono caramelle', or is there another pronoun for 'these'?


Dr.Fandey

These are not candies should be translated as "queste non sono caramelle"


sinadib

Thank you for that!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"They" is the plural of "he/she/it" in English, so "They are not candies" is perfectly fine.

Furthermore, "this/these" and "that/those" (in many, many languages) encode additional information: whether the topic of conversation is close to or distant from the speaker.


John636551

There needs to be consideration of UK v US English - a sweet in UK is a candy in the US


sunekkamas

I translated "they are not THE candies" rather than "they are not candies" and got it wrong.


Dr.Fandey

It would be "Non sono LE caramelle".


Elana939450

If you'd say "those are not candies" would the sentence be any different?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. "Those" or "these" involve "quelli" or "queste", which can not be omitted from the subject.


juneflower7

Then what are they???


ekisz

How can I recognize that "sono" related to "I" or "they"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Anything that follows the verb "to be" will always agree with the subject. If it's "Sono [singular thing]" then it can only be "I am", and if it's "Sono [plural things]" then it can only be "they are".


Dr.Fandey

By the number of the object and by the context: "caramelle" is plural, so it hardly would refer to "I".


BunAteMyHomework

Do Italians classify all candy as caramel? :P


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

la caramella is the word for candy in general, or at least a type of candy.

il caramello is caramel, the flavor/substance.


BunAteMyHomework

I know, just a joke. :P Thanks though.


sspicyy

tide pods the forbidden fruit


cryptoDleo

Why not caramels ??? Caramelle!!!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's called "false friends". Two words in two different languages look and sound very similar to each other, but have different meanings in each language. You can't assume it must mean the same thing in both languages just because they're so similar.


LaDonnaNera

I am in England and therefore using the English for what Americans call candy(ies), which is sweet(s).The translation should reflect the market it is being used in or else accept the variations that are used to acknowledge that the same thing is being referred to.Therefore my translation should have been accepted as correct.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Posting in here does little good. Instead, when it marks you wrong, flag it and select the "My answer should have been accepted" option.


khasnalada

Getting this one wrong is really irritating


reginaingita

caramels are correct too!


Gugunava

I believe, you're right, but my answer about caramels wasn't accepted


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No.

la caramella is the word for candy in general, or at least a type of candy.

il caramello is caramel, the flavor/substance.


NathalyRincon

The correct traslate to caramelle is candies? ... i write it isn't candies and lost a heart, the "correct" sentes was it isn't candy, i'm confused


Ariaflame

'They aren't candies' if you are treating the candies as plural discrete objects. 'It isn't candy' if you are treating the pile of candy as a singular object. But 'It isn't candies' mixes singular and plural and thus doesn't work.


larabon04

If you said that and it was wrong it's because the instructions say to repeat the sentence, not to translate it


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"They" is a general-purpose 3rd person plural pronoun. There is no reason to think we're talking about people. They could be marbles or blobs of wax. "Don't eat them, they're not candy."


pasta_pp

They are not candies, they are apples! :>


rose_monaco

I tried "I am not candies" and that was marked wrong but I think it could be correct.


Ohad123456

But they look so yummy


Bel100154

Americans say candies, but English say sweets. Both should be correct


StephenBay7

Candies for USA, sweets is also correct.


StephenBay7

Why can't I use aren't instead of are not?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If your answer is otherwise free of errors and typos, you can flag it after it rejects your answer and report "My answer should be accepted."


Erated8

The Audio Sounds Like It Says "Nosciono Caramelle"


BarunaMas

Non sono is once translated as they are not and the other time asi they aren't. How am I suppose to know when should I write which???


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

They ought to be equally accepted, but sometimes Duolingo has trouble with contractions.

You can always fill out a bug report:
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


Sonia432244

The first part sounds like No more then Non


Sonia432244

The first part sounds more like No than Non


ZXDSL

Apparently "aren't" is not accepted as "are not"


3000letters

'candies' is American. not proper English, it should not be marked incorrect


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The American dialects of the English language are just as valid as the British dialects of the English language. And Duolingo is an American company.


CombatMedicAvey

Why aren't 'they are not candies' correct?


Ariaflame

I have no idea. It should be according to the translation just up there, what reason did it give for being wrong? And did you report it?


Covenante

The correction said for me "It's not candy"... ???


oxduckxo

I wrote "those aren't candies" and it was fine and am now confused.


EMoncrieff

In Scotland we use sweety and the plural sweeties but Duo doesn't accept these terms despite reporting many times.


michael582015

No! But it does except sweet and sweets


strawberry.molk

Duolingo predicted Tide pods 5 years before it was cool to eat it


Pat769088

If I have to translate to/from American, into Italian, then I will have to do a course in American English first...for pity sake. Why do I have to translate; caramelle to candies, when in English it is; caramels? Which is marked as incorrect.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because Duolingo is an American company. Of course things would be in American English.


Pat769088

Yes, it's an American company. But it deals with thirty odd different languages from around the world. I'm sure some allowance can be made within the algorithm, for English speakers, given that it is the primary language that is being translated to and from. Remember English is spoken by multi-national countries all-over, and I am not sure how many of them call; a sweet, candy....


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not a matter of the correction algorithm. It's a matter of a small team of volunteers manually adding acceptable answers to the database. You're free to flag an otherwise error-free answer that got marked wrong and report "My answer should be accepted" but you can't expect them to just know all of the dialectal variations from every English-speaking country.


Pat769088

I most certainly appreciate the effort that the volunteers put into making duolingo an excellent learning tool. I had already flagged my answer, before placing my comment. I hope you can forgive my ignorance of the inner workings of the duolingo processes.


zmalone

I answered candies and lost a heart for making it plural. I thought caramelle was plural. Confusing.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Caramelle" is plural. The official correct answer is "They are not candies." Either you made a typo or you encountered a glitch.


Dr.Fandey

Then just report it!)


ardiealonzo

I wrote 'They are not candies.' But I am curious if I can also use 'Those are not candies.' a much more appropriate translation since the third person 'they' is used to pertain for people and 'those' for things. What do you think?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"They" can refer to both people and things. "These" are for people or things that are specifically over here. "Those" are for people or things that are specifically over there.

This girl is tying her shoe.
These girls (They) are working on a project.
That boy is playing the violin.
Those boys (They) are writing essays.
This chair is really soft.
These chairs (They/These) are for sale.
Those chairs (They/Those) are getting reupholstered.


linaa_95s

I wrote "it's not candy" and its not wrong yuuppii >__^


AnaLydiate

Caramele is plural, not singular.


Maggie314

Would "It's not candy" also be correct?


Lummel8

that is no candy


dpchalmers

I wondered why they were in the urinals!


HelloItsMe458335

I this wrong?Super easy when i look at it from this angle


Portal_Genius

If they arent candies then what are they???


Portal_Genius

Isn't everything candy??


ArntHugoLu

Translation error again in the program plural in anver an sigular in translation


DilysVine

Why can't you say 'There are no candies'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's an entirely different thing. "They are not candies" (which is what this lesson says) means that a group of objects are not candies, but rather something else. Saying "There are no candies" means that candies are not present within a defined location.


Dr.Fandey

There are no candies = Non ci sono caramelle


michael582015

What is meant by candy. It cungers up quite a mess in my mind.


BunAteMyHomework

Because "They are not candies" means that "they" are something else "There are no candies" just states that well, there are no candies, and could mean that there were some candies, but they are gone. Or, that they were never there.


MichaelDeR14

Why not caramel as we say in Australia?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because Duolingo teaches American English.


michael582015

Which is a corrupted version of english. Sorry chaps.


Ariaflame

And we don't say 'caramel' for sweets/candies. We say 'lollies'


AnaLydiate

Caramela doesn't mean caramel MichaelDeR14, as has been several times in this thread already it is the Italian word for candy/sweet/lolly. Caramel is a specific type of candy/sweet/lolly in English. Just because words in other languages look like English words doesn't always mean that they mean the same thing.


TheBlackPanther

I typoed 'not' and had to start all over just to misspell it again


SapinhoLop

I am not candy...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That would be the singular "Non sono caramella."


Jannekevdk

I would translate this sentence as "These are not candies"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"These are not candies" would be "Queste non sono caramelle".


girlwiththelegs

They arent candies theyre edibles

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.