"Non sono caramelle."

Translation:They are not candies.

March 2, 2013

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Linkdude240

This is what you tell gli ragazzi when they find grandma's old medicine cabinet. Thanks again, Green Owl!


SonoNathan

Would it not be i ragazzi hmmmm


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You are right. It is "i ragazzi", not "gli ragazzi".

Rules for the definite article:


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg

Rules for the indefinite article:

Masculine

https://i.imgur.com/ioiRcSS.png

Feminine

https://i.imgur.com/7WZMfoO.png


judy591553

thank you so much! i have been puzzling thru these


YerisMoral2

I thought I was wrong and it was not like that


LaDonnaNera

I am in England and therefore using the English for what Americans call candy(ies), which is sweet(s).The translation should reflect the market it is being used in or else accept the variations that are used to acknowledge that the same thing is being referred to.Therefore my translation should have been accepted as correct.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Posting in here does little good. Instead, when it marks you wrong, flag it and select the "My answer should have been accepted" option.


sinadib

Instead of 'they are not candies', can't it be 'these are not candies'? Wouldn't that make more sense? As candies are objects? And, If I DO want to say 'these are not candies' in Italian, would I still say 'non sono caramelle', or is there another pronoun for 'these'?


Dr.Fandey

These are not candies should be translated as "queste non sono caramelle"


sinadib

Thank you for that!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"They" is the plural of "he/she/it" in English, so "They are not candies" is perfectly fine.

Furthermore, "this/these" and "that/those" (in many, many languages) encode additional information: whether the topic of conversation is close to or distant from the speaker.


BunAteMyHomework

Do Italians classify all candy as caramel? :P


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

la caramella is the word for candy in general, or at least a type of candy.

il caramello is caramel, the flavor/substance.


lillyhooch

I am in Australia. We do not use the word 'candy' or 'candies' which is American English, but rather lollies. Candy is a specific type of lolly. I have been using lolly throughout, each time accepted by Duolingo, but 'lollies' was not accepted here.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Assuming you didn't have any typos, you'll need to flag the lesson before you move on to the next one and report "My answer should be accepted." Each lesson has its own answer database that the course contributors manually curate individually. There are bound to be oversights.


lillyhooch

Thank you. Will do so in future should it arise.


BrunoCruz16

I wrote "We are not candies." I didn't understand this one.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"We are not candies" would be "(noi) non siamo caramelle".


Elana.pdf

If you'd say "those are not candies" would the sentence be any different?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. "Those" or "these" involve "quelli" or "queste", which can not be omitted from the subject.


ekisz

How can I recognize that "sono" related to "I" or "they"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Anything that follows the verb "to be" will always agree with the subject. If it's "Sono [singular thing]" then it can only be "I am", and if it's "Sono [plural things]" then it can only be "they are".


Dr.Fandey

By the number of the object and by the context: "caramelle" is plural, so it hardly would refer to "I".


cryptoDleo

Why not caramels ??? Caramelle!!!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's called "false friends". Two words in two different languages look and sound very similar to each other, but have different meanings in each language. You can't assume it must mean the same thing in both languages just because they're so similar.


Angela372607

I think the word 'sweets' should also be acceptable as correct, as we do not refer to caramelle as 'candies' in the UK.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

What was the rest of your answer? From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your full, exact answer so we can help you see the real reason why it marked you wrong.


ph.QDW9kQ

What is meaning of animali


jamessouth956580

Well said La donna nera


Lei-woomy

They're acorns, chum!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.