"Non sono caramelle."

Translation:They are not candies.

March 2, 2013

108 Comments


crash360

I am not candy :D

March 2, 2013

eebanado

I wrote that and lost a heart =/ is it wrong?

December 7, 2013

moncoeur3

Since caramelle is plural, it makes more sense to use the plural subject pronoun "they"... I think.

March 19, 2014

francesca732113

Ya your write

January 5, 2017

crash360

Technically, it could be a correct translation, but in context, it's less likely; a pronoun would have cleared up the ambiguity nicely.

December 10, 2013

cdemaughan

It would say " I am not candies", not "I am not candy". Caramelle is plural so that is why "sono" should be recognised as 'they' rather than 'I'. (As moncoeur3 stated above.)

January 31, 2017

Hetalia...

Not yet :D

June 19, 2018

Mminentez

Definitely :-D

February 10, 2015

Mel__Carter

Uh-oh... What are they then? O_o

March 20, 2013

AJD88

What?

March 25, 2014

Mel__Carter

Referring to the sentence, I was. Candies, they are not.

March 26, 2014

Ariaflame

Buttons, pills, rocks, any number of things a small child could mistake for something sweet and put in their mouth.

June 24, 2014

_hpm_

... said the orc to his ogre, pointing at the goblins... "They" doesn't refer to objects.

January 6, 2015

Rae.F

That's just not true. "They" can refer to anything at all.

January 31, 2017

adeliabraga

Here's a lingot for the awesome reference. I'm laughing hard here... x)

August 7, 2014

AJD88

Ok.

March 26, 2014

PeggyPinto17

It is you, I thank, Yoda

June 4, 2017

Ersilion

Yep, it's Tide ad.

September 21, 2018

Prof_T_Entee

you dont want to know...

June 12, 2014

jonnysmalls

I hope this isn't a common phrase

March 31, 2014

Linkdude240

This is what you tell gli ragazzi when they find grandma's old medicine cabinet. Thanks again, Green Owl!

April 30, 2014

freolingo

Confused one time I enter "they are not sweets" and its wrong then I enter " there are no sweets" and its wrong

February 24, 2014

Tina531463

I think "There are no..." is "Non ci sono"

June 2, 2017

Mario714818

"there are no sweets" would be "non CI sono caramelle"

October 11, 2018

Ariaflame

They are not sweets worked for me.

June 24, 2014

Andy959366

But they're not sweets is marked correct. Go figure

April 30, 2018

Rae.F

Apparently the team fixed the issue in the 4 years since the previous comment was left.

April 30, 2018

michael582015

I put sweets, as they were acepting the english, as we do not say candy. And i was marked as wrong.

September 26, 2018

Shamarth

Just report it next time

December 27, 2018

SamPearson1

Candies is American

October 14, 2016

DavidaRich

Just for completeness, in Australia we normally use the word " lolly/lollies" rather than sweets (=desert) or candy (=advective candy cane, eye candy)

January 16, 2018

BrunoCruz16

I wrote "We are not candies." I didn't understand this one.

February 21, 2014

Rae.F

"We are not candies" would be "(noi) non siamo caramelle".

April 23, 2014

John636551

There needs to be consideration of UK v US English - a sweet in UK is a candy in the US

February 11, 2015

Abdulrahma967021

احس الترجمة الانجليزية راكبة غلط

November 4, 2016

MrBakon

hey kids! come in the van!

July 3, 2017

sspicyy

tide pods the forbidden fruit

February 5, 2018

khasnalada

Getting this one wrong is really irritating

January 15, 2014

sinadib

Instead of 'they are not candies', can't it be 'these are not candies'? Wouldn't that make more sense? As candies are objects? And, If I DO want to say 'these are not candies' in Italian, would I still say 'non sono caramelle', or is there another pronoun for 'these'?

April 24, 2014

Rae.F

"They" is the plural of "he/she/it" in English, so "They are not candies" is perfectly fine.

Furthermore, "this/these" and "that/those" (in many, many languages) encode additional information: whether the topic of conversation is close to or distant from the speaker.

April 24, 2014

Dr.Fandey

These are not candies should be translated as "queste non sono caramelle"

April 25, 2014

sinadib

Thank you for that!

April 27, 2014

reginaingita

caramels are correct too!

July 27, 2014

Gugunava

I believe, you're right, but my answer about caramels wasn't accepted

December 27, 2018

Rae.F

No.

la caramella is the word for candy in general, or at least a type of candy.

il caramello is caramel, the flavor/substance.

December 27, 2018

sunekkamas

I translated "they are not THE candies" rather than "they are not candies" and got it wrong.

April 2, 2016

Dr.Fandey

It would be "Non sono LE caramelle".

April 2, 2016

Elana939450

If you'd say "those are not candies" would the sentence be any different?

November 30, 2016

Rae.F

Yes. "Those" or "these" involve "quelli" or "queste", which can not be omitted from the subject.

November 30, 2016

juneflower7

Then what are they???

February 9, 2017

ekisz

How can I recognize that "sono" related to "I" or "they"

June 6, 2017

Rae.F

Anything that follows the verb "to be" will always agree with the subject. If it's "Sono [singular thing]" then it can only be "I am", and if it's "Sono [plural things]" then it can only be "they are".

June 6, 2017

Dr.Fandey

By the number of the object and by the context: "caramelle" is plural, so it hardly would refer to "I".

June 6, 2017

Miningkitty12

They are not candies, they are apples! :>

July 17, 2017

BunAteMyHomework

Do Italians classify all candy as caramel? :P

September 27, 2017

Rae.F

la caramella is the word for candy in general, or at least a type of candy.

il caramello is caramel, the flavor/substance.

September 27, 2017

BunAteMyHomework

I know, just a joke. :P Thanks though.

September 27, 2017

zsneickop

Why not caramels ??? Caramelle!!!

February 16, 2018

Rae.F

It's called "false friends". Two words in two different languages look and sound very similar to each other, but have different meanings in each language. You can't assume it must mean the same thing in both languages just because they're so similar.

February 16, 2018

LaDonnaNera

I am in England and therefore using the English for what Americans call candy(ies), which is sweet(s).The translation should reflect the market it is being used in or else accept the variations that are used to acknowledge that the same thing is being referred to.Therefore my translation should have been accepted as correct.

October 30, 2018

Rae.F

Posting in here does little good. Instead, when it marks you wrong, flag it and select the "My answer should have been accepted" option.

October 31, 2018

Ohad123456

But they look so yummy

December 2, 2018

CombatMedicAvey

Why aren't 'they are not candies' correct?

November 3, 2014

Ariaflame

I have no idea. It should be according to the translation just up there, what reason did it give for being wrong? And did you report it?

November 3, 2014

Covenante

The correction said for me "It's not candy"... ???

November 21, 2014

NathalyRincon

The correct traslate to caramelle is candies? ... i write it isn't candies and lost a heart, the "correct" sentes was it isn't candy, i'm confused

February 10, 2015

Ariaflame

'They aren't candies' if you are treating the candies as plural discrete objects. 'It isn't candy' if you are treating the pile of candy as a singular object. But 'It isn't candies' mixes singular and plural and thus doesn't work.

February 11, 2015

oxduckxo

I wrote "those aren't candies" and it was fine and am now confused.

March 22, 2015

larabon04

If you said that and it was wrong it's because the instructions say to repeat the sentence, not to translate it

July 21, 2015

iammalicool

Who are they?

January 15, 2017

Rae.F

"They" is a general-purpose 3rd person plural pronoun. There is no reason to think we're talking about people. They could be marbles or blobs of wax. "Don't eat them, they're not candy."

January 19, 2017

rose_monaco

I tried "I am not candies" and that was marked wrong but I think it could be correct.

June 12, 2018

EMoncrieff

In Scotland we use sweety and the plural sweeties but Duo doesn't accept these terms despite reporting many times.

June 20, 2018

michael582015

No! But it does except sweet and sweets

October 31, 2018

Bel100154

Americans say candies, but English say sweets. Both should be correct

February 24, 2019

Portal_Genius

If they arent candies then what are they???

November 15, 2017

Portal_Genius

Isn't everything candy??

November 15, 2017

ArntHugoLu

Translation error again in the program plural in anver an sigular in translation

May 3, 2018

strawberry.molk

Duolingo predicted Tide pods 5 years before it was cool to eat it

December 13, 2018

DilysVine

Why can't you say 'There are no candies'?

March 29, 2014

Rae.F

That's an entirely different thing. "They are not candies" (which is what this lesson says) means that a group of objects are not candies, but rather something else. Saying "There are no candies" means that candies are not present within a defined location.

April 23, 2014

Dr.Fandey

There are no candies = Non ci sono caramelle

April 25, 2014

michael582015

What is meant by candy. It cungers up quite a mess in my mind.

October 31, 2018

BunAteMyHomework

Because "They are not candies" means that "they" are something else "There are no candies" just states that well, there are no candies, and could mean that there were some candies, but they are gone. Or, that they were never there.

September 27, 2017

zmalone

I answered candies and lost a heart for making it plural. I thought caramelle was plural. Confusing.

August 23, 2014

Rae.F

"Caramelle" is plural. The official correct answer is "They are not candies." Either you made a typo or you encountered a glitch.

August 23, 2014

Dr.Fandey

Then just report it!)

August 23, 2014

ardiealonzo

I wrote 'They are not candies.' But I am curious if I can also use 'Those are not candies.' a much more appropriate translation since the third person 'they' is used to pertain for people and 'those' for things. What do you think?

January 10, 2015

Rae.F

"They" can refer to both people and things. "These" are for people or things that are specifically over here. "Those" are for people or things that are specifically over there.

This girl is tying her shoe.
These girls (They) are working on a project.
That boy is playing the violin.
Those boys (They) are writing essays.
This chair is really soft.
These chairs (They/These) are for sale.
Those chairs (They/Those) are getting reupholstered.

January 10, 2015

linaa_95s

I wrote "it's not candy" and its not wrong yuuppii >__^

January 28, 2015

AnaLydiate

Caramele is plural, not singular.

April 27, 2019

Maggie314

Would "It's not candy" also be correct?

June 10, 2015

Lummel8

that is no candy

August 31, 2015

dpchalmers

I wondered why they were in the urinals!

November 12, 2015

KolonelSpons

They're drugs.

November 30, 2015

HelloItsMe458335

I this wrong?Super easy when i look at it from this angle

January 24, 2017

MichaelDeR14

Why not caramel as we say in Australia?

April 3, 2014

Rae.F

Because Duolingo teaches American English.

April 23, 2014

michael582015

Which is a corrupted version of english. Sorry chaps.

October 31, 2018

Ariaflame

And we don't say 'caramel' for sweets/candies. We say 'lollies'

June 24, 2014

AnaLydiate

Caramela doesn't mean caramel MichaelDeR14, as has been several times in this thread already it is the Italian word for candy/sweet/lolly. Caramel is a specific type of candy/sweet/lolly in English. Just because words in other languages look like English words doesn't always mean that they mean the same thing.

April 27, 2019

TheBlackPanther

I typoed 'not' and had to start all over just to misspell it again

May 5, 2014

SapinhoLop

I am not candy...

March 30, 2016

Rae.F

That would be the singular "Non sono caramella."

March 30, 2016

Jannekevdk

I would translate this sentence as "These are not candies"

November 12, 2014

Rae.F

"These are not candies" would be "Queste non sono caramelle".

November 12, 2014

girlwiththelegs

They arent candies theyre edibles

May 13, 2015

PhillipStanley

Soaps!

May 30, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.