"Es passiert nichts."

Translation:Nothing happens.

March 2, 2013

10 Comments


Bottweiser

Why does this translate to "Nothing happens" instead of something like "It doesn't happen"? Why is the "Es" in there?

March 2, 2013

wataya

"It doesn't happen" would be "Es passiert nicht". If you don't like the 'es' (which is often used in German to express that something happens without an actor) you could also say "Nichts passiert".

March 3, 2013

greenfire315

So this could never mean "it never happens"?

April 23, 2013

fritsvds

No, that doesn't seem right. Never = nie. So your sentence would be: Es passiert nie.

April 23, 2013

DarcX

Would "Nichts passiert." not work?

August 19, 2013

wataya

It's fine.

August 19, 2013

vitoreiji

What is the subject of this sentence?

June 17, 2013

wataya

"Es".

June 18, 2013

vitoreiji

And nichts is an object?

June 18, 2013

wataya

Yes.

August 19, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.