1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es passiert nichts."

"Es passiert nichts."

Translation:Nothing happens.

March 2, 2013

10 Comments


Bottweiser

Why does this translate to "Nothing happens" instead of something like "It doesn't happen"? Why is the "Es" in there?


wataya

"It doesn't happen" would be "Es passiert nicht". If you don't like the 'es' (which is often used in German to express that something happens without an actor) you could also say "Nichts passiert".


greenfire315

So this could never mean "it never happens"?


fritsvds

No, that doesn't seem right. Never = nie. So your sentence would be: Es passiert nie.


DarcX

Would "Nichts passiert." not work?


vitoreiji

What is the subject of this sentence?


vitoreiji

And nichts is an object?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.