"Du arbeitest zu viel."

Translation:You work too much.

May 17, 2017

5 Comments


ConchiCastillo

As far as I know, "You work too hard" can have the same meaning as "You work too much".

August 22, 2018

crispybacon4

I agree. I reported it. I think "work too hard" is more natural English than "work too much".

October 28, 2018

jvmr1

Why 'you work a lot' isn't right?

April 2, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because "a lot" is not the same as "too much".

"too much" implies that the quantity is not merely large, but excessively large.

April 2, 2018

PeteSiviter

Both answers are correct, too much and too hard are both valid.

December 11, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.