1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du arbeitest zu viel."

"Du arbeitest zu viel."

Translation:You work too much.

May 17, 2017

7 Comments


ConchiCastillo

As far as I know, "You work too hard" can have the same meaning as "You work too much".


crispybacon4

I agree. I reported it. I think "work too hard" is more natural English than "work too much".


jvmr1

Why 'you work a lot' isn't right?


mizinamo

Because "a lot" is not the same as "too much".

"too much" implies that the quantity is not merely large, but excessively large.


PeteSiviter

Both answers are correct, too much and too hard are both valid.


penny14920

Why is 'you work too hard' not correct?


mizinamo

Why is 'you work too hard' not correct?

Because that's not what the German sentence says -- it complains about working too much, i.e. it's about quantity or duration, not intensity.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.