Duolingo adalah cara yang paling populer untuk belajar aneka bahasa di dunia. Dan yang terpenting, 100% gratis!

"The cat follows the mouse."

Terjemahan:Kucing itu mengikuti tikus itu.

1 tahun yang lalu

6 Komentar


PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"Kucingnya mengikuti tikus itu" = diterima. Tetapi "Kucingnya mengikuti tikusnya" = bukan diterima. Kenapa?

Is there a rule in Indonesian, when the second "nya" after a verb means "his/her" or something?

1 tahun yang lalu

Jacob736242

There is no rule that I'm aware of. However, it does sound really awkward, and by adding something else that -nya could refer to increases ambiguity. If I saw "kucingnya mengikuti tikusnya" without context, I probably wouldn't translate it as "The cat follows the mouse". The two itu feels best for me with this sentence because I feel like neither one is general enough to be assumed without context.

Another argument against double nya is that most sentences have a previously introduced topic and then new information. Since the use of -nya as "the" implies that the thing hasn't been spoken about yet, that means there is no clear topic and all the information is new, which is weird

1 tahun yang lalu

aulia.syifa.r
aulia.syifa.r

There's no rule, but it's weird when you write it. In spoken Indonesian, however, it's okay as long as both speakers know which cat and which mouse they're talking about.

1 bulan yang lalu

perw5

Kucing itu mengikuti tikus itu .kenapa salah?

1 tahun yang lalu

Jacob736242

Seharusnya benar

1 tahun yang lalu

ErniEvinza

Jawabanku seperti itu tp benar koq

5 bulan yang lalu