1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Voi cântați urât!"

"Voi cântați urât!"

Translation:You sing poorly!

May 17, 2017

6 Comments


liftbear

"You sing ugly" does make sense in English and should be accepted as an answer


theo697466

Jeez, cut them some slack man.


dmivapi

ugly - is wrong? ))


Lurch_M

I don't think "You sing ugly" makes much sense in English. The word "ugly" is an adjective, but the above Romanian sentence refers to how those people are singing ("urât" is used here as an adverb).

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.