"Voi cântați urât!"

Translation:You sing poorly!

May 17, 2017

6 Comments


zay696984

"You sing ugly" does make sense in English and should be accepted as an answer

March 8, 2019

dmivapi

ugly - is wrong? ))

May 17, 2017

Lurch_M

I don't think "You sing ugly" makes much sense in English. The word "ugly" is an adjective, but the above Romanian sentence refers to how those people are singing ("urât" is used here as an adverb).

May 17, 2017

dmivapi

Multumesc! )

May 17, 2017

LICA98

yeah but ugly is both an adjective and an adverb

August 11, 2018

Martie730972

You sing awful?

August 11, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.