1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Duolingo
  4. >
  5. Links between Hawaiian, Malay…

PERCE_NEIGE

Links between Hawaiian, Malay and Indonesian

Is it easy to learn Hawaiian after Indonesia/Malay or the opposite?

Second question: How to learn Malay once you know Indonesian? What are the differences?

May 17, 2017

15 Comments


Lorkidae

Hi I'm Indonesian. I don't know about Hawaiian but here I can give you an opinion about the others. I think once you learn formal Indonesian you can grasp Malay. For me, Malay is a high poetic version of Indonesian, I don't know. And I said formal Indonesian because informal (daily yet polite) version of Indonesian is a little bit different, and I guess foreigners will hear something new that they won't learn in any course/formal education?


PERCE_NEIGE

If you want to communicate with me vocally: http://vocaroo.com/


piguy3

Since it seems related, if anybody who sees this happens to have experience learning pretty much any two Austronesian languages at all, I'd be curious for thoughts: is the grammar of the ones you studied similar, the vocab?


Lorkidae

I think for the grammar it's more or less similar. For the vocab, there are many similarities, but as I said there are Malay words that even us Indonesians don't understand the meaning. It's like if you take literary studies then maybe you can understand some. But I think it's not really a problem if we talk to Malaysians, just perhaps... awkward. Fyi, the people in the west part of Indonesia (Sumatran people, to be exact: South Sumatran people) speak language that is closer to Malay. And also, we (kind of) use different filler words/particles.


PERCE_NEIGE

I'd like to see a Malay course for Indonesian speakers, somewhere. Are you able to understand parts of a Hawaiian speech?


Lorkidae

We are miles away from Hawaii, yet there are so many Austronesian languages in Indonesia alone, Bugis, Manadonese, Moluccasian (not Mollusca!), Papuanese, Acehnese, Balinese, and many others, and not to mention languages from Polynesia and Micronesia that I don't even know or even have heard of.
I have heard some Hawaiian words but that doesn't mean anything to me, I mean, I can't correlate it with local languages I know in Indonesia. And for Malay course for Indonesian speakers, I don't have any confidence to start it for I don't have the background in language/literary study (although I'm always interested in literary and languages). And I also don't know any course for that, sorry... But hey you can watch some vlogs in youtube (to start)!


PERCE_NEIGE

Someone could translate "Jalan yang jauh tidak ada untuk seorang sahabat dekat." in English?


Lorkidae

To be honest, it still sounds strange to me as a native speaker.

"A long road does not exist for a best friend."


PERCE_NEIGE

I though it was an Indonesian saying. I've found it on Tatoeba (site)


Lorkidae

Maybe "Tidak ada jalan yang jauh untuk seorang sahabat dekat." sounds better/ more normal.


PERCE_NEIGE

We can help each other in this case. Come to talk with me, and we learn each other language. Ton français n'est pas si mauvais, parce que j'ai compris ce que tu disais. I recommend you to install an extension that translates the word when you click on them, it's very easy. What's your browser?

Can you try this, to communicate: http://duolingofans.forumforall.com/

And this: http://duolingofans.forumactif.com/


Lorkidae

D'accord. I think I'll try it later!


PERCE_NEIGE

Thank you! I can't find an English saying with the same meaning.


PERCE_NEIGE

Oh J'ai vu que tu apprends le français! J'aimerais bien voir un cours Français/Indonésien. Tu pourrais le commencer? (Et je viendrais t'aider)


Lorkidae

Oh mon français est mal. Je pense pas que je peux parler le français bien, even start an FR>ID course, never think of that. But I'd be happy to help you to learn Indonesian through English, there's so many things about Indonesian I can tell you, I think. Mais merci ! Je ai besoin d'apprendre le français harder. (Désolée, j'utilise pas dictionnaire.) Oh, another thing, je veux apprendre le français informal aussi !

Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.