"Pilipili inaonjeka"

Translation:Pepper can be tasted

May 17, 2017

12 Comments


BwanaSimba

"Can" is used because of the stative form of the verb, which carries the meaning of "being able to".

August 25, 2017

Jon387886

These excercises are useless without a little grammatical background. Guessing and forgetting

May 17, 2017

Jon387886

Recently discovered that the website has a good theoretical background for the grammar excercises. Despite not being available on smartphone, it's a very useful feature!

July 16, 2017

PetterNord

Yes, this chapter on the website is great. Click the course, and then the light bulb. It's a mystery why these are not available in the smartphone app.

June 6, 2018

Dying_Star

They have a lot of work cut out for them. That next swahili update will be massive, words cannot even...

May 18, 2017

Nsikan9

So how would "pilipili inaonjwa" be translated? ?

November 7, 2017

BwanaSimba

pilipili inaonjwa = pepper is being tasted

November 7, 2017

Souradip631996

Smartphone users go to duolingo.com and there you need to set the website in desktop mode and you can clearly see the light bulb sign after tapping on skill icons and use the tips and notes section.This method is very useful for smartphones.

July 5, 2018

Catriona28475

That's great - thanks for the tip!

July 5, 2018

ZanninaMargariti

Why can and not is?

July 16, 2017

Catriona28475

"is tasted" would be wrong, but "is tastable" would be equivalent to "can be tasted". (It's capability that is being indicated.)

March 17, 2018

NinoVessel

"kuonjeka" is referred to the subject itself i.d. to a "quality" of the subject "kuonj(e)wa" is referred to a third person. "njia inapitika" means "the way/road can be passed" "... is passable" "njia inapitiwa" means "(someone) is passing trough the way/road "

July 8, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.