1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I walked and I run"

"I walked and I run"

Translation:Nikatembea na nikakimbia

May 17, 2017

4 Comments


KennyGrindall

A narrative must begin with a '-li-' tense, and THEN continue by using '-ka-' ... or so I understood. Is it presumed, then, that this sentence came from within a longer narrative?


AGreatUserName

Nilitembea na ninakimbia. "Run" is present tense.


Catriona28475

I think they did mean "ran" but they consistently spell it "run" (just as they consistently write "fall a tree" when they mean "fell a tree").


Catriona28475

Right, but by the look of their correct answer, it was an English error. They meant "ran", didn't they?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.