1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Два мальчика едят хлеб."

"Два мальчика едят хлеб."

Translation:Two boys are eating bread.

May 17, 2017

3 Comments


Filip112535

Why there is a Russian word to choose?


Jeffrey855877

Sometimes the Duo program software malfunctions, and foreign words appear where English words should be, and English words appear where foreign words should be. The only thing you can do is quit the program and restart your browser. It's even a good idea to reboot your computer.


Jeffrey855877

Although мальчика is genitive singular, едят is 3rd person plural, indicating that the subject of the sentence is actually дба and not мальчика. Два = "two" is plural.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.