"Vocês são meninos."

Translation:You are boys.

March 19, 2014

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


K8-2V

"You are children" is also correct.


eleutheriakala

Or "you are kids" ;)


Flviodomin3

You are children means "vocês são crianças".


KellydeJesus

Depends on the context. Without context is wrong, because menino means male child, not any child. MENINO = BOY.


AyanRocha

when we speakers use "menino" ->"boy", and when we use "menina"->"girl" we want to differentiate the gender. when we don't differentiate the gender we say "criança"->"child/ kid".


JewishPolyglot

So são means are? I thought it meant saint as in São Paulo (Saint Paul)


DeividGrassi

Verbo ser - Verb To Be "eu -sou" (muito usado na linguagem falada) "tu - és" (pouco comum na linguagem falada, nós brasileiros substituímos "tu és" por "você é") Observação- "tu és" é mais usado no Sul do Brazil. "ele/ela - é" (muito usado na linguagem falada) "nós - somos" (muito usado na linguagem falada) "vós - sois" (raramente usado na linguagem falada é extremamente formal) "eles/elas - são" (muito usado na linguagem falada)

Então preste atenção em: "eu sou" "você é" "nós somos" "ele/ela é" "eles/elas são" Outra coisa importante, o "Verb to be" = dois verbos (Ser/Estar) (Ser) Ele é um homem. He is a man. (Estar) Ele está aqui. He is here.

E para acabar: Indico este site http://g1.globo.com/educacao/blog/dicas-de-portugues/1.html Eu, brasileiro, quando eu quero tirar uma dúvida recorro a este professor. Sucesso e não esqueça de contar comigo.


Flviodomin3

São means are, that is corect, but also means saint for names that begin with a consonant, "São Paulo", but for names that begin with a vowel saint is "santo", ex: "Santo antônio".


AyanRocha

the English translation for "santo" is "saint", but we use "são" for short. "são" can be used to say "are" in the third person plural. "são" can also be used to say "saint" in abbreviated form.

example: these new students are from São Paulo | esses alunos novos são de São Paulo

In conclusion, these words that have similarities in sound and spelling, but consist of different meanings, that is, paronyms and homonyms


JundsPereira

You are children: vocês são crianças You are boys: vocês são meninos


Dylan8209

In the southern United States we use the word 'yall' the same way Portuguese use 'vocês' so maybe that'll help any southerners with the difference


MaryBuchan

I thought voces is they so the sentence should be they are boys


mam725

"They" is eles or elas. They do have the same verb conjugations, though.


Jan483106

Why can't if be they


KatherineSully06

When you hover over these words in the lesson it translates to "Are you boys" as in a question, but the answer is "You are boys"--a statement. Why is the translation and answer so different?


Thom426782

Am i right to say that 'You are all boys' should be accepted as 'vocês' suggests the plural form of 'you'?


OliverBens6

What is the difference between using "Vocês são" - "You all are/Y'all are" and "Vós sois" - "You all are/Y'all are"?


Paulenrique

"Vós sois" is outdated and is not used nowadays.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.