Duolingo ist die weltweit beliebteste Methode, Sprachen zu lernen. Und es kommt noch besser: Duolingo ist 100% kostenlos!

"The actors"

Übersetzung:Die Schauspieler

Vor 4 Jahren

11 Kommentare


christian
christian
Mod

"actor" wird oft als geschlechtsneutrale Version verwendet, da "actress" von vielen als despektierlich betrachtet wird.

"Use for both male and female actors; do not use actress except when in name of award, eg Oscar for best actress. The Guardian's view is that actress comes into the same category as authoress, comedienne, manageress, "lady doctor", "male nurse" and similar obsolete terms that date from a time when professions were largely the preserve of one sex (usually men). As Whoopi Goldberg put it in an interview with the paper: "An actress can only play a woman. I'm an actor – I can play anything."

There is normally no need to differentiate between the sexes – and if there is, the words male and female are perfectly adequate: Lady Gaga won a Brit in 2010 for best international female artist, not artiste, chanteuse, or songstress.

As always, use common sense: a piece about the late film director Carlo Ponti was edited to say that in his early career he was "already a man with a good eye for pretty actors ... " As the readers' editor pointed out in the subsequent clarification: "This was one of those occasions when the word 'actresses' might have been used""

http://www.theguardian.com/guardian-observer-style-guide-a

Vor 3 Jahren

Herbert.st

Ob ich der oder die verwende, es ist immer falsch.

Vor 1 Jahr

rejhan_7

bei mir auch

Vor 1 Jahr

ska-lentzi

Schauspielerin heißt doch actress

Vor 3 Jahren

MarciPlaYz

Nein da hast du was falsch

Schauspieler heißt Actors

Vor 2 Jahren

Tjard7

Ich habe geschrieben : Die Schauspieler; und er hat gesagt das ich einen Fehler gemacht habe.

Vor 1 Jahr

GeraldineB968072

Habe jetzt genau das geschrieben die Schauspielerin / der schauspieler und jetzt kommt auf einmal der darsteller?

Vor 1 Jahr

TrinityGoa1

mist habe geschrieben der nicht die

Vor 11 Monaten

Vivi629

Die Stimme sagt 'actress'

Vor 5 Monaten

fatmabr.

The actor, wird mal "der schauspieler" mal "die schauspieler" übersetzt. Schon nervig!!

Vor 4 Jahren

zdchr
zdchr

Wie jetzt? the actor ist doch immer Einzahl also "der Schauspieler". Für "die Schauspieler" (Mehrzahl) heißt es the actors.

Vor 4 Jahren