"We write the women's names."

Translation:Nous écrivons les noms des femmes.

March 2, 2013

7 Comments


TaylorMacAwesome

Can someone explain to me why "des" is necessary in front of "femmes"?

March 2, 2013

Sitesurf

In English, you have a possessive case built as such: owner + apostrophe + owned thing. but it basically means : the names of the women.

In French, there is no possessive form other than: owned thing + de + definite article + owner.

  • le nom de la femme
  • le nom de l'homme, le nom de l'amie (le/la is elided in front of a non-aspired H or a vowel)
  • le nom des hommes/femmes (contraction of de-les)
March 3, 2013

wylderust

I'm slightly confused. I thought it was this: le nom de la femme = the name of the woman, le nom des femmes = the names of the women, le nom de femme = the woman's name, and le nom de femmes = the women's name, (i.e. the 'de' does not become des)

August 3, 2014

200709709

how about "nous ecrivons des noms de les femmes"

January 16, 2015

Sitesurf

"de+les" has to be contracted to "des"

January 16, 2015

friday81

Is dames really just too formal instead of femmes? Would using the word dames in French be strange in conversation? I'm pretty sure it's on a lot of toilet doors in France..

April 19, 2015

Sitesurf

"une dame" is certainly more formal than "femme", but it translates back to "lady", so we remain strict on registers of speech.

April 20, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.