"What time is it?"

Translation:Τι ώρα είναι;

May 17, 2017

9 Comments


StellaNtal
Mod

χρόνος is the concept of time (Time flies),ώρα is the specific hour . This question asks for the specific hour.

May 17, 2017

hectorlqr

The exercise is to translate 'what time is it?'. So in Greek one asks for the hour instead of the time?

May 31, 2017

StellaNtal
Mod

When you ask τι ώρα είναι you ask for the specific time -Τι ώρα είναι? -Είναι 8.30. Χρόνος is the concept of time.

May 31, 2017

Mandorim

Yes, like in French, Italian, Spanish, Portuguese...

September 4, 2017

Atena_Ileana

In Romanian also

November 30, 2018

H.Melissopoulos

"Τι χρόνος ειναι;" wasn't accepted but χρόνος was suggested as an alternative to "time", it is correct?

May 17, 2017

Dimitra956826

The hints work as a dictionary. We do have to include all possible translations, but that doesn't mean that every single translation is appropriate and makes sense in a certain sentence. In this case, χρόνος wouldn't make sense in that context as a translation. ^.^ It would be correct, in sentences like

I don't have time - Δεν έχω χρόνο

Don't waste your time - Μην σπαταλάς τον χρόνο σου

September 5, 2017

DeddyShy1

Adventure Time!

November 30, 2017

Hendrik678786

I use τι ωρα εΧετε; but was marked incorrect, is this not acceptable

March 7, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.