1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los vestidos son iguales."

"Los vestidos son iguales."

Translation:The dresses are the same.

March 2, 2013

30 Comments


woodss2015

Black and blue or white and gold


rmcgwn

I'd like to know if we could use "los vestidos son los mismos" in this context?


galesl

iguales= same in the sense of identical appearance. Woman A and Woman B are wearing dresses that look identical to each other's.

los mismos = same in the sense of the exact same actual objects. Women A & B are wearing the same dresses today as they wore last night.


Youpapa

In programming language view, iguales will be equal by value, mismos will be equal by reference


Tink629986

Or identity vs equality =}


Melita2

Los mismos would not work here, as it means the very same ones, not just similar.


gordonwk

Algunos vestidos son más iguales que otros.


wbt

The words high school prom attendees do not want to hear when they walk in...


Wayne

The definition of iguales was given as "level" and such. I usually assume that the word means "equal" or "the same". However the "correct" answer was "alike". ?


Janbijker

i gave " the same" as an answer and it was correct.


DuncanCV

'Equal' is now accepted.


galesl

Is it? Even though native English speakers would never use the word "equal" for this type of situation?


Johngt44

Wayne, "level" MIGHT be a definition (I can see in some circs it might be used as "equal", say in teh lab) but in the hint I saw LEVEL was not an adjective but a verb ie "iguales" = "you level (off)" so it might be worth checking that....


fivekhigh

I believe "the same" signifies identical items rather than just similar items


Bill82376

Why isn't "the suits are the same" correct?


Deb1134

I thinks suit is traje and vestido is dress.


Baconquistador

So why the heck do you need half an hour to decide which one to wear!?!? facepalm


myuval

"the dresses are identical" is accepted too


MaryKayHug1

Duolingo did not accept my answer, " the dresses are identical", but I think it would be an accurate transaltion.


Huysan

So "iguales" = "similares"?


Johngt44

No it does not! See my comment with examples below.


rebotica

"The dresses are similar"is a perfectly correct translation, leaving no doubt what is being communicated and yet marked wrong.


beinjoy

how would I say "the suits are the same" in Spanish? cause apparently 'los vestidos son iguales' can not mean 'the suits are the same' ...


RyagonIV

Vestido is generally "dress". It can refer to any body-covering clothing, but that is a more poetic approach. Usually "suit" is translated as "el traje".


Pedersminde

I wonder what is an equal dress??


MarkPustam

Aren't clothes ropas and suits/dresses vestidos? Why does it say clothes as correct, and suits as incorrect when I write suits?


Sharon469764

I was marked wrong for saying the suits are the same. Why?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.