Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los vestidos son iguales."

Translation:The dresses are the same.

0
5 years ago

29 Comments


woodss2015

Black and blue or white and gold

22
Reply23 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Duo

32
Reply3 years ago

rmcgwn

I'd like to know if we could use "los vestidos son los mismos" in this context?

9
Reply4 years ago

galesl

iguales= same in the sense of identical appearance. Woman A and Woman B are wearing dresses that look identical to each other's.

los mismos = same in the sense of the exact same actual objects. Women A & B are wearing the same dresses today as they wore last night.

58
Reply14 years ago

Youpapa

In programming language view, iguales will be equal by value, mismos will be equal by reference

11
Reply23 years ago

Tink629986
Tink629986

Or identity vs equality =}

0
Reply1 year ago

Melita2

Los mismos would not work here, as it means the very same ones, not just similar.

10
Reply4 years ago

wbt
wbt

The words high school prom attendees do not want to hear when they walk in...

5
Reply4 years ago

gordonwk

Algunos vestidos son más iguales que otros.

5
Reply1 year ago

Wayne

The definition of iguales was given as "level" and such. I usually assume that the word means "equal" or "the same". However the "correct" answer was "alike". ?

3
Reply5 years ago

Janbijker

i gave " the same" as an answer and it was correct.

5
Reply5 years ago

DuncanCV

'Equal' is now accepted.

5
Reply5 years ago

galesl

Is it? Even though native English speakers would never use the word "equal" for this type of situation?

3
Reply3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Wayne, "level" MIGHT be a definition (I can see in some circs it might be used as "equal", say in teh lab) but in the hint I saw LEVEL was not an adjective but a verb ie "iguales" = "you level (off)" so it might be worth checking that....

2
Reply3 years ago

fivekhigh

I believe "the same" signifies identical items rather than just similar items

3
Reply4 years ago

casabonita1982

Yes right on

0
Reply3 years ago

Bill82376

Why isn't "the suits are the same" correct?

3
Reply1 year ago

Baconquistador

So why the heck do you need half an hour to decide which one to wear!?!? facepalm

2
Reply2 years ago

myuval
myuval

"the dresses are identical" is accepted too

1
Reply4 years ago

MaryKayHug1

Duolingo did not accept my answer, " the dresses are identical", but I think it would be an accurate transaltion.

0
Reply1 year ago

kenny890352

How awkward.

1
Reply2 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

So "iguales" = "similares"?

0
Reply4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

No it does not! See my comment with examples below.

1
Reply2 years ago

rebotica

"The dresses are similar"is a perfectly correct translation, leaving no doubt what is being communicated and yet marked wrong.

0
Reply4 years ago

beinjoy

how would I say "the suits are the same" in Spanish? cause apparently 'los vestidos son iguales' can not mean 'the suits are the same' ...

0
Reply8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Vestido is generally "dress". It can refer to any body-covering clothing, but that is a more poetic approach. Usually "suit" is translated as "el traje".

1
Reply8 months ago

Pedersminde

I wonder what is an equal dress??

0
Reply8 months ago

MarkPustam
MarkPustam

Aren't clothes ropas and suits/dresses vestidos? Why does it say clothes as correct, and suits as incorrect when I write suits?

0
Reply6 months ago

Sharon469764

I was marked wrong for saying the suits are the same. Why?

0
Reply5 months ago