1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los vestidos son iguales."

"Los vestidos son iguales."

Translation:The dresses are the same.

March 2, 2013

30 Comments

Sorted by top thread

woodss2015

Black and blue or white and gold

April 3, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Duo

May 6, 2015

rmcgwn

I'd like to know if we could use "los vestidos son los mismos" in this context?

September 24, 2013

galesl

iguales= same in the sense of identical appearance. Woman A and Woman B are wearing dresses that look identical to each other's.

los mismos = same in the sense of the exact same actual objects. Women A & B are wearing the same dresses today as they wore last night.

April 24, 2014

Youpapa

In programming language view, iguales will be equal by value, mismos will be equal by reference

September 6, 2014

Tink629986

Or identity vs equality =}

November 8, 2016

Melita2

Los mismos would not work here, as it means the very same ones, not just similar.

November 29, 2013

gordonwk

Algunos vestidos son más iguales que otros.

August 19, 2016

wbt

The words high school prom attendees do not want to hear when they walk in...

June 27, 2014

Wayne

The definition of iguales was given as "level" and such. I usually assume that the word means "equal" or "the same". However the "correct" answer was "alike". ?

March 2, 2013

Janbijker

i gave " the same" as an answer and it was correct.

March 29, 2013

DuncanCV

'Equal' is now accepted.

August 2, 2013

galesl

Is it? Even though native English speakers would never use the word "equal" for this type of situation?

August 26, 2014

Johngt44

Wayne, "level" MIGHT be a definition (I can see in some circs it might be used as "equal", say in teh lab) but in the hint I saw LEVEL was not an adjective but a verb ie "iguales" = "you level (off)" so it might be worth checking that....

December 11, 2014

fivekhigh

I believe "the same" signifies identical items rather than just similar items

March 21, 2014

casabonita1982

Yes right on

August 26, 2014

Bill82376

Why isn't "the suits are the same" correct?

October 17, 2016

Deb1134

I thinks suit is traje and vestido is dress.

September 4, 2018

Baconquistador

So why the heck do you need half an hour to decide which one to wear!?!? facepalm

April 26, 2016

myuval

"the dresses are identical" is accepted too

October 30, 2013

MaryKayHug1

Duolingo did not accept my answer, " the dresses are identical", but I think it would be an accurate transaltion.

June 16, 2017

kenny890352

How awkward.

April 17, 2016

Huysan

So "iguales" = "similares"?

November 22, 2013

Johngt44

No it does not! See my comment with examples below.

August 23, 2015

rebotica

"The dresses are similar"is a perfectly correct translation, leaving no doubt what is being communicated and yet marked wrong.

December 8, 2013

beinjoy

how would I say "the suits are the same" in Spanish? cause apparently 'los vestidos son iguales' can not mean 'the suits are the same' ...

November 23, 2017

RyagonIV

Vestido is generally "dress". It can refer to any body-covering clothing, but that is a more poetic approach. Usually "suit" is translated as "el traje".

December 9, 2017

Pedersminde

I wonder what is an equal dress??

December 9, 2017

MarkPustam

Aren't clothes ropas and suits/dresses vestidos? Why does it say clothes as correct, and suits as incorrect when I write suits?

January 20, 2018

Sharon469764

I was marked wrong for saying the suits are the same. Why?

February 18, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.