"Vous buvez du lait froid ?"

Translation:Are you drinking cold milk?

3/2/2013, 11:13:12 PM

6 Comments


vofidr

Could we also say, "Buvez-vous du lait froid?"

3/19/2013, 11:13:39 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

There are 3 ways to ask a question in French, from very formal to casual:

  • buvez-vous du lait froid ?
  • est-ce que vous buvez du lait froid ?
  • vous buvez du lait froid ?
3/20/2013, 9:06:40 AM

desgua

Are "du" translated as "of the" so "Do you drink of the cold milk?" should also be right?

3/2/2013, 11:13:12 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

The meaning is there, but not the expression. In English "some of the" (= du, de la) is expressed either by "some" or implied without an article.

3/3/2013, 10:50:38 AM

desgua

Thank you very much!

3/3/2013, 11:01:35 AM

CanyonBluffs

Isn't the translation "you all" considered proper English?

2/5/2014, 5:29:25 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.