1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous buvez du lait froid ?"

"Vous buvez du lait froid ?"

Translation:Are you drinking cold milk?

March 2, 2013

6 Comments


vofidr

Could we also say, "Buvez-vous du lait froid?"


Sitesurf

There are 3 ways to ask a question in French, from very formal to casual:

  • buvez-vous du lait froid ?
  • est-ce que vous buvez du lait froid ?
  • vous buvez du lait froid ?

desgua

Are "du" translated as "of the" so "Do you drink of the cold milk?" should also be right?


Sitesurf

The meaning is there, but not the expression. In English "some of the" (= du, de la) is expressed either by "some" or implied without an article.


desgua

Thank you very much!


CanyonBluffs

Isn't the translation "you all" considered proper English?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.