"Choo kiko wapi?"

Translation:Where is the toilet?

May 17, 2017

7 Comments


Babykaah23

I think bathroom should be acceptable as well

May 17, 2017

juryrigging

Surely that would be bafu iko wapi?

In many places the toilet and the bathroom are not necessarily the same room, and not everywhere uses bathroom euphemistically to mean toilet. It's far better to learn the two concepts separately, just to keep that awareness in mind.

May 18, 2017

Dying_Star

It should but toilet is the term that is used more over bathroom. Bathroom is more formal for Europe/USA region.

May 18, 2017

vtopphol

There are many interesting ways to say this without mentioning the word toilet. Bathroom, men's room, ladies' and so on. I've also heard washroom being used (interestingly in Kenya or by Kenyans). I don't think Duo should accept all these euphemisms, but it would be interesting to know if there are any common ones in Swahili.

June 10, 2017

Gazelle1596

Choo often is omitted altogether. The one I know most/learned for it: "Wapi ninaweza kujisaidia?" - Where can I help myself?

June 28, 2017

Catriona28475

My Tanzanian teacher just taught us this phrase and said we shouldn't actually mention "choo". So it seems they also prefer a euphemism.

June 13, 2018

Stonechat

Yes, 'ninaweza kujisaidia wapi?' is the most common term I have heard... Toilet is not strictly correct: it seems to be a translation from the French - toilette - which actually means to wash oneself, to perform personal hygiene - which is hardly the same as using the lavatory!

July 15, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.