1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu indichi il colore."

"Tu indichi il colore."

Translation:You indicate the color.

March 2, 2013

24 Comments


LindaNordin

In English I would say: You pick the color. I do know that indichi is indicate, but I wouldn't ask someone to indicate a color, but "pick" a color. So, how would Italians say: You pick the color. ??


LilyStiles1

You choose the colour is "tu scegli il colore"


theelox

I wouldn't completely agree with your translation. The verbs to indicate, to show, to point, don't necessarily have to mean to choose. Think of a situation where a mother is showing her son a colorful kite. She could point her finger at the red color and say, "Look at the cheerful red." Therefore, she'd be pointing to the red color; not picking it. But of course, in the correct context, one or all of these verbs could be translated to "to choose."


Polyglotta

The annoying thing is "show" is one of the drop down choices but I was marked wrong.


LittleBlueBee

It's ok now (27.02.15).


Johnny_Lingot

It didn't work for me (07.04.17)


mgarado

I also thought "you choose the color" would be correct. Why isn't it?


callsharon

If this doesn't mean "you select/choose/pick the colour" I'm not sure WHAT is intended. I'm not helped by this discussion because I still have the same confusions people had a year or two ago....


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It means "you show, point out/indicate the color". Perhaps you have already chosen the color and painted the room, but we are not near the room and you are showing me which color you used.


MichaelLas388517

The problem with this translation is that "You indicate the color" may be correct but it is not a common usage in English. Perhaps a different sentence could be used in the lesson for indicate, since it is usually used for something more abstract than a color: "Please indicate your preference"


carinofranco

you point out the color should be OK.


ChristelDK

So should "you point at", I would think.


HavardF

Is it a correct answer?


KGBhe

How is it pronounced? inDIchi or INdichi?


Elena18

Is this used in the same way that we would say "you choose the color"?


A.J.Stephen

I think 'you indicate thz color' could be said for example in the context of someone choosing the colors for their wedding dress at the tailor's...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but you could also indicate the color to other people after the fact. "That is the color we used at our wedding." The choice was already made a long time ago, but you are indicating the color now to someone.


mackelbondo

Is this a command form or declarative?


Rarevorove

Declarative. The command form drops the pronoun and uses other conjugation (I think the one at the third person singular: lui/lei). A native please correct me if I am wrong.


Daniel320767

Why I need to use "TO" the color ?


Scott441108

In English the word "you" would not be necessary. (or common)


FlordePeral

Indicate/you indicate valid answer

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.