"Tu indichi il colore."

Translation:You indicate the color.

March 2, 2013

29 Comments


LindaNordin

In English I would say: You pick the color. I do know that indichi is indicate, but I wouldn't ask someone to indicate a color, but "pick" a color. So, how would Italians say: You pick the color. ??

June 4, 2014

LilyStiles1

You choose the colour is "tu scegli il colore"

October 23, 2015

theelox

I wouldn't completely agree with your translation. The verbs to indicate, to show, to point, don't necessarily have to mean to choose. Think of a situation where a mother is showing her son a colorful kite. She could point her finger at the red color and say, "Look at the cheerful red." Therefore, she'd be pointing to the red color; not picking it. But of course, in the correct context, one or all of these verbs could be translated to "to choose."

August 4, 2017

Polyglotta

The annoying thing is "show" is one of the drop down choices but I was marked wrong.

June 3, 2013

LittleBlueBee

It's ok now (27.02.15).

February 27, 2015

Johnny_Lingot

It didn't work for me (07.04.17)

April 8, 2017

mgarado

I also thought "you choose the color" would be correct. Why isn't it?

October 17, 2013

yttap09

scegliere

January 22, 2014

callsharon

If this doesn't mean "you select/choose/pick the colour" I'm not sure WHAT is intended. I'm not helped by this discussion because I still have the same confusions people had a year or two ago....

January 3, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It means "you show, point out/indicate the color". Perhaps you have already chosen the color and painted the room, but we are not near the room and you are showing me which color you used.

May 4, 2016

MichaelLas388517

The problem with this translation is that "You indicate the color" may be correct but it is not a common usage in English. Perhaps a different sentence could be used in the lesson for indicate, since it is usually used for something more abstract than a color: "Please indicate your preference"

May 24, 2017

carinofranco

you point out the color should be OK.

March 2, 2013

ChristelDK

So should "you point at", I would think.

September 5, 2013

HavardF

Is it a correct answer?

May 28, 2013

KGBhe

How is it pronounced? inDIchi or INdichi?

August 5, 2016

SimonPelle8

INdichi

April 14, 2017

Elena18

Is this used in the same way that we would say "you choose the color"?

March 29, 2013

A.J.Stephen

I think 'you indicate thz color' could be said for example in the context of someone choosing the colors for their wedding dress at the tailor's...

July 8, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but you could also indicate the color to other people after the fact. "That is the color we used at our wedding." The choice was already made a long time ago, but you are indicating the color now to someone.

May 4, 2016

mackelbondo

Is this a command form or declarative?

July 3, 2016

bjojoe

I can not understand that "you suggest the color" is marked wrong...?

October 22, 2017

Daniel320767

Why I need to use "TO" the color ?

November 8, 2017

Scott441108

In English the word "you" would not be necessary. (or common)

March 20, 2018

FlordePeral

Indicate/you indicate valid answer

February 20, 2019

3000letters

it corrects 'colour' in favour of 'colours' at one point, the reverses the decision!!! grrr

February 25, 2019

SinaLewis

Annoying her voice is not clear at all.

September 3, 2014

MariusAxinte

Green.

February 21, 2017

SimonPelle8

ARGHHHHHHHHH I MADE IT PLURAL TRIGGERED

April 14, 2017

gordon_gregory

I put the right answer (tu indichi il colore) and DL marked it wrong WTF!

December 27, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.