1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Many Jews don't eat pork."

"Many Jews don't eat pork."

Translation:Viele Juden essen kein Schwein.

May 17, 2017

13 Comments


Prodigal_Knight

When germans say they eat pork, do they use Schwein or Schweinefleisch?


AllanSteve786077

I learned it as Schweinefleisch.


AllanSteve786077

But Duo rejected my translation (Viele Juden essen keinen Schweinefleisch).


RosettaY

"Viele Juden essen kein Schweinefleisch" is accepted as a correct translation. I think "keinen" was disturbing.


OldMate2

I believe that could be because "keinen" would be for the masculine noun in a accusative form. Fleisch is a neutral noun. It might just need reporting.


[deactivated user]

    In English I speak of eating pork, not pig. I think the situation is similar in German.


MartinBuczko

    Vegane auch nicht


petonorbert

    why not "keinen schwein"? it supposed to be accusative.


gothicsquirrel

    I tried 'viele Juden essen nicht Schwein' but that was marked wrong. Did I get my word order wrong or is it some other mistake?


Katja780443

    Nicht usually relates to a verb, but kein relates to a noun. Your sentence is understandable, but a native speaker would use kein. Any more questions?


AmandaSieg5

    Warum nicht "Schinken"?


dansksrk

    Because Schinken is ham, not pork in general.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.