1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Many Jews don't eat pork."

"Many Jews don't eat pork."

Translation:Viele Juden essen kein Schwein.

May 17, 2017

17 Comments


MartinBuczko

Vegane auch nicht


petonorbert

why not "keinen schwein"? it supposed to be accusative.


gothicsquirrel

I tried 'viele Juden essen nicht Schwein' but that was marked wrong. Did I get my word order wrong or is it some other mistake?


Katja780443

Nicht usually relates to a verb, but kein relates to a noun. Your sentence is understandable, but a native speaker would use kein. Any more questions?


Prodigal_Knight

When germans say they eat pork, do they use Schwein or Schweinefleisch?


AllanSteve786077

I learned it as Schweinefleisch.


AllanSteve786077

But Duo rejected my translation (Viele Juden essen keinen Schweinefleisch).


RosettaY

"Viele Juden essen kein Schweinefleisch" is accepted as a correct translation. I think "keinen" was disturbing.


OldMate2

I believe that could be because "keinen" would be for the masculine noun in a accusative form. Fleisch is a neutral noun. It might just need reporting.


AmandaSieg5

Warum nicht "Schinken"?


dansksrk

Because Schinken is ham, not pork in general.


ErichBrung

Shouldn't this be instead: "Jeder Jude isst kein Schwein" considering this is one of their core beliefs?


SFKrystal

It is not a core belief. It's a tradition that only strict jews adhere to, or people choosing to honor god in that way. There are many traditional laws that are no longer considered necessary by many non-orthodox. Otherwise we'd be popping out babies until we've had at least 2 girls and 2 boys, and a long list of other things that are not as relevent now as when they were written 3500 yrs ago.


KuronosuKami

As a translation, no, but it's probably true


amir2121

It ain't true... at least, it depends on the definition of what is a Jew...


ellablun

Not really. Most jews are atheists and eat whatever they want

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.