1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nyumba zako ni nzuri"

"Nyumba zako ni nzuri"

Translation:Your houses are nice

May 17, 2017

4 Comments


BradleyHes

Is nyumba both plural and singular? I wrote "your home is nice" and it said the answer was houses (plural)


juryrigging

Yes, it is both. In this case it is houses because of zako. "Your house" would be nyumba yako.


pixilico

Finally I understand that. Thanks!


RubisIyodi

Do you happen to know why it doesn't say wazuri when nyumba here is plural?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.