1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "She eats turkey on rice."

"She eats turkey on rice."

Translation:Ea mănâncă curcan pe orez.

May 17, 2017

6 Comments


FirePolyglot

So pe means on...


SapphireF

Why is it "pe orez" and not "cu orez"? Is that an exception or is there any rule to differentiate pe and cu?


Cristiana215467

It depends, but here it should be "cu"


Hector290697

"Cu" means "with" if I recall.


stefania697321

Cum adica ea mananca curcan PE orez?!


DornenEngel

In fine dining everything is "on" (pe). Normally we would say "with" (cu).

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.