"a asculta"

Translation:to listen

May 17, 2017

4 Comments


dieprinzessin

a asculta - to listen

1 Sg - ascult

2 Sg - asculți

3Sg – ascultă

1Pl - ascultăm

2Pl - ascultați

3Pl – ascultă

May 17, 2017

joavegaco

It's curious because "auscultar" in spanish means when the doctor uses the stethoscope to listen the human body sounds

July 4, 2017

J.C.M.H.

That is because Spanish auscultar is the learned doublet of Spanish escuchar; escuchar and Romanian a asculta have the same origin: Latin AUSCULTARE 'to listen'. Likewise, Italian and Portuguese have the learned doublets auscultare and auscultar of ascoltare and escutar respectively.

August 27, 2017

lcates55

Cf. Italian and Portuguese.

July 11, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.