"a asculta"

Translation:to listen

May 17, 2017

5 Comments


dieprinzessin

a asculta - to listen

1 Sg - ascult

2 Sg - asculți

3Sg – ascultă

1Pl - ascultăm

2Pl - ascultați

3Pl – ascultă


joavegaco

It's curious because "auscultar" in spanish means when the doctor uses the stethoscope to listen the human body sounds


J.C.M.H.

That is because Spanish auscultar is the learned doublet of Spanish escuchar; escuchar and Romanian a asculta have the same origin: Latin AUSCULTARE 'to listen'. Likewise, Italian and Portuguese have the learned doublets auscultare and auscultar of ascoltare and escutar respectively.


lcates55

Cf. Italian and Portuguese.


Cris_Nico

Does the infinitive of the verb truly not have an accent on the final 'a'?

I cannot here a difference between the infinitive and the 3rd person case.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.