Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Scissors help me out very much at work."

Translation:Foarfecele mă ajută foarte mult la muncă.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Motanu11

Why foarfeca, and not foarfecă?

1 year ago

Abidaga
Abidaga

Why not lucrează?

1 year ago

PaulFisher13

i think its the difference between doing work and being at work.

7 months ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

I translated "...help me out" as "mă ajută afară..." instead of just "mă ajută" ("help me").

11 months ago

PaulFisher13

to 'help out' is an expression in english. Its not literally referring to outside. This is a bad phrase because the Romanian works without the out which just adds confusion.

7 months ago

Abidaga
Abidaga

And why not "serviciu"?

9 months ago

lcates55
lcates55

Slujba is wrong?

2 months ago