"Are you the fortieth?"

Translation:Tu ești a patruzecea?

May 17, 2017

8 Comments


Abidaga

Does anyone know how you would say this in the polite (plural) form?

March 21, 2018

Lucky8boy

In English , it doesn't exist, but romanian hates us and it gave us the polite form : "Dumneata "=pers. II sg , "Dumnealui"=pers III,sg ,m. ,"Dumneaei"=pers III,sg,f,"Dumneavoastră"=II,pl and "Dumnealor"=pers III,pl,m and f

October 28, 2018

Lucky8boy

in Romanian there is no per I for some reason. But there are more forms (not usually used )

October 28, 2018

Abidaga

Hi Lucky8boy. Thanks for getting back to me. I hadn't put the question very well - what I was curious about was what ending one would use for "fortieth" - "patruzecea" I understand to be a singular form. If one was using "sunteti" as a polite plural form, referring to a single person, would it still be "patruzecea" or, as I suspect, does that have an ending which changes? Also, if you were using "sunteti" to a group of people, what ending would "fortieth" have? Thanks in advance.

October 28, 2018

StuartM.

Okay, it isn't clear whether to use the formal "Dvs." or informal "tu" here.

May 17, 2017

GeoMan2

Both are valid, because English language doesn't specify. Report it if not.

July 1, 2018

Maghiran

Indeed, today I choose 'sunteti' and it was wrong. It was supposed to be tu esti. Most of the times 'tu' is wrong. I don't get it really.

September 29, 2017

Pop60

An explanation of this would be greatly valued - I did the same...

December 27, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.