1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Are you the fortieth?"

"Are you the fortieth?"

Translation:Tu ești a patruzecea?

May 17, 2017

11 Comments


Abidaga

Does anyone know how you would say this in the polite (plural) form?


Lucky8boy

In English , it doesn't exist, but romanian hates us and it gave us the polite form : "Dumneata "=pers. II sg , "Dumnealui"=pers III,sg ,m. ,"Dumneaei"=pers III,sg,f,"Dumneavoastră"=II,pl and "Dumnealor"=pers III,pl,m and f


Lucky8boy

in Romanian there is no per I for some reason. But there are more forms (not usually used )


Abidaga

Hi Lucky8boy. Thanks for getting back to me. I hadn't put the question very well - what I was curious about was what ending one would use for "fortieth" - "patruzecea" I understand to be a singular form. If one was using "sunteti" as a polite plural form, referring to a single person, would it still be "patruzecea" or, as I suspect, does that have an ending which changes? Also, if you were using "sunteti" to a group of people, what ending would "fortieth" have? Thanks in advance.


iiai
Mod
    • fem. sg.: (Dumneavoastră) Sunteți a patruzecea?

    • masc. sg.: (Dumneavoastră) Sunteți al patruzecilea?

    • For plural needs you can use: (Dumneavoastră) Sunteți al patruzecilea grup ? :)

    I never heard for plural a construction like ”Voi sunteți ai” + ordinal number.


Abidaga

    Thanks again, Iiai, that's really helpful.


StuartM.

    Okay, it isn't clear whether to use the formal "Dvs." or informal "tu" here.


GeoMan2

    Both are valid, because English language doesn't specify. Report it if not.


Maghiran

    Indeed, today I choose 'sunteti' and it was wrong. It was supposed to be tu esti. Most of the times 'tu' is wrong. I don't get it really.


Pop60

    An explanation of this would be greatly valued - I did the same...


iiai
    Mod

      When you have no context, both variants are correct. I added the formal variant.

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.