Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you the fortieth?"

Translation:Tu ești a patruzecea?

1 year ago

5 Comments


StuartM.

Okay, it isn't clear whether to use the formal "Dvs." or informal "tu" here.

1 year ago

GeoMan2
GeoMan2

Both are valid, because English language doesn't specify. Report it if not.

2 months ago

Maghiran

Indeed, today I choose 'sunteti' and it was wrong. It was supposed to be tu esti. Most of the times 'tu' is wrong. I don't get it really.

11 months ago

Pop60

An explanation of this would be greatly valued - I did the same...

8 months ago

Abidaga
Abidaga

Does anyone know how you would say this in the polite (plural) form?

5 months ago