Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Otro lo mira a él."

Translation:Another one looks at him.

5 years ago

24 Comments


rossco

Wouldn't "Someone else looks at him" be a better translation?

5 years ago

xobxela
xobxela

I agree with you. The English sounds very strange here

5 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Someone else (another person):

  • otra persona

  • otro

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=someone%20else

2 months ago

ShannaMae

Why do you need "lo" and "a él"? Wouldn't one or the other be sufficient?

4 years ago

jurekcy1

"Otro lo mira" is also correct. "A él" is optional (for clarification)

4 years ago

aka_pushkin

Why another and not other? It's very confusing, sometimes they require a totally broken English just to get the literal translation, and sometimes I get the feeling that I'm being taught the wrong language.

4 years ago

beeohdee

Is 'The other one sees him', wrong? It was mark as incorrect in preference to 'Another one.'

1 year ago

alex_wei
alex_wei

The other = el otro/la otra Another = otro/otra Note the presence/absence of the definite articles.

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I make this mistake with the definite article all the time and say "un otro" even though I know that I shouldn't. It's like a hard habit to break.

I'm glad that I learned from this exercise that otro and otra all by itself can also mean "someone else" or "another person."

2 months ago

spa06jc
spa06jc

"Another person" should also be correct

4 years ago

pyrorower

I disagree, it does not specify that another person looks at him. "Otra persona lo mira a el" would mean "Another person looks at him", but "Otro lo mira a el" could refer to another of anything (animal, robot, deranged mutant killer monster snow goon, etc) looking at him.

1 year ago

coheteblanco

You don't need to say otra persona since otro with no context or noun after it is understood as 'someone else' or 'another person'. It's about context i think.

1 year ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

As far as I can tell, otro does seem to imply "otra persona" in this context with the verb mirar. That's the most likely meaning of the word. However, I suppose that it could also mean an animal... or a robot or deranged monster if you are a science fiction writer.

2 months ago

thebreef
thebreef

Why "lo" and not "le" (i will have another look at the theory)

5 years ago

Jayken

Because lo is a direct object pronoun and le is an indirect object pronoun. He looked at the theory. What did he look at? The theory= direct object :)

5 years ago

john_wan

You've got that backwards. In your English sentence the theory would be indirect. Apparently in spanish mirar leads to a direct object. In English anything for which you need at, to, etc, is an indirect object. In Spanish it's more confusing because you can add a e'l etc. to either direct or indirect to add emphasis.

4 years ago

Jayken

I was just talking about spanish lol

4 years ago

EddyEvodius

The teams behind DL are strange in giving the materials and not consistent with the hint also sometimes I feel taught the wrong language. Hope other better platform than DL come up

3 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Poor English! Another what? Person, dog, alien!

3 years ago

ifoundit

I've been trying to find ways of remembering when a specific spanish verb takes a direct object where the english would take an indirect object, like 'mirar.'

In this case I imagine 'mirar' to map to 'to look at' rather than simply 'to look.'

As such, 'He looks at her' would be structured as 'subject verb object' where 'looks at' is the verb, making 'her' a direct object, just as in the sentence 'He chooses her.'

What do you all think? Anyone have another way of trying to remember this in a logical way?

3 years ago

andiness1

This is actually a good method. Mirar= look at, buscar= look for, ver= see.

2 years ago

mwollaeger
mwollaeger

Anyone see a problem with "A different one looks at him."?

3 years ago

Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

The only problem I can see is that's not something a native English speaker would say.

2 years ago

chelsea162395
chelsea162395

How about, "Another is watching him"

1 year ago