"Your shirt is clean."

Translation:Ta chemise est propre.

March 3, 2013

20 Comments


Pangaeus

Would "Votre chemise est propre" also be correct?

March 3, 2013

kienpro

Yes, it would

March 9, 2013

FrenchAddict7

I thought votre was plural....?

January 15, 2014

Mega9Yo

Vos is used in a sentence like this:

'Vos hommes sont bons'

which is plural of:

'Votre homme est bon'.

See the difference? The equivalent for that if you're only saying it to one person (or you know them very well), then you say:

'Tes hommes sont bons'

or non-plural:

'Ton homme est bon'.

April 1, 2014

aylool

i think 'votre' is used for the formal 'your' also.

February 3, 2014

salehgeek

What's the difference between "Ta" and "Votre"?

March 12, 2013

Andreloification

What about "Ta chemise est nette." ?

October 22, 2013

n6zs
Mod

"Nette" means clear/clean in the sense of "distinct" or "impeccable", not the opposite of dirty.

November 19, 2015

erin_mcn

What's the difference between sa and ta?

November 5, 2013

northernguy

Mon/ masculine singular, Ma/ feminine singular, Mes/ plural = my

Ton/ masculine singular, Ta/ feminine singular, Tes/ plural = your (informa)

Son/ masculine singular, Sa/ feminine singular, Ses/ plural = his/ her

All of the preceding forms are determined by the noun they are attached to not the subject of the sentence or phrase. Masculine singular forms go with masculine singular nouns etc. If you are talking about a woman who owns a male dog it is her dog = son chien because chien is masculine. If you are talking about a man who owns a female dog it is his dog = sa chienne because chienne is feminine.

November 5, 2013

erin_mcn

Thanks for explaining, So Sa and Ta are both acceptable if the noun is female singular?

November 7, 2013

pingu632

They are both acceptable but would have different meanings. Sa chemise = His/her shirt Ta chemise = Your shirt The singular feminine part is right, just make sure you're assigning it to the right person. 3rd person vs 2nd person

November 12, 2013

northernguy

That is correct. Ma/my, ta/your, sa/his,her for feminine singular nouns. Without context you don't know if sa means his or her since it agrees with the noun it modifies not the subject.

November 7, 2013

robhines

You leave the BEST responses.

June 9, 2014

MariaSilveria

Merci!!!!

March 18, 2014

alexyesilence

Can i put ton chemise est propre.

March 30, 2014

n6zs
Mod

No. Since "chemise" is a feminine noun, you must use "ta chemise". Remember that "votre" works with any singular noun, regardless of gender.

November 19, 2015

Frog247

Why not tu chemise?

June 4, 2015

n6zs
Mod

"Tu" is the informal subject pronoun for "you". Here you need a possessive adjective: your = ta (for feminine noun), ton (for masculine noun). Votre works with any singular noun, regardless of gender.

November 19, 2015

JimWilliam633564

So it's "es" and not "est" because we are talking about the chemise being clean and not the owner, right? I had twigged to the need for gender to match the thing being owned rather than the owner, but not the verb.

March 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.