1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Your shirt is clean."

"Your shirt is clean."

Translation:Ta chemise est propre.

March 3, 2013

20 Comments


Pangaeus

Would "Votre chemise est propre" also be correct?


FrenchAddict7

I thought votre was plural....?


Mega9Yo

Vos is used in a sentence like this:

'Vos hommes sont bons'

which is plural of:

'Votre homme est bon'.

See the difference? The equivalent for that if you're only saying it to one person (or you know them very well), then you say:

'Tes hommes sont bons'

or non-plural:

'Ton homme est bon'.


aylool

i think 'votre' is used for the formal 'your' also.


salehgeek

What's the difference between "Ta" and "Votre"?


Andreloification

What about "Ta chemise est nette." ?


n6zs

"Nette" means clear/clean in the sense of "distinct" or "impeccable", not the opposite of dirty.


erin_mcn

What's the difference between sa and ta?


northernguy

Mon/ masculine singular, Ma/ feminine singular, Mes/ plural = my

Ton/ masculine singular, Ta/ feminine singular, Tes/ plural = your (informa)

Son/ masculine singular, Sa/ feminine singular, Ses/ plural = his/ her

All of the preceding forms are determined by the noun they are attached to not the subject of the sentence or phrase. Masculine singular forms go with masculine singular nouns etc. If you are talking about a woman who owns a male dog it is her dog = son chien because chien is masculine. If you are talking about a man who owns a female dog it is his dog = sa chienne because chienne is feminine.


erin_mcn

Thanks for explaining, So Sa and Ta are both acceptable if the noun is female singular?


pingu632

They are both acceptable but would have different meanings. Sa chemise = His/her shirt Ta chemise = Your shirt The singular feminine part is right, just make sure you're assigning it to the right person. 3rd person vs 2nd person


northernguy

That is correct. Ma/my, ta/your, sa/his,her for feminine singular nouns. Without context you don't know if sa means his or her since it agrees with the noun it modifies not the subject.


robhines

You leave the BEST responses.


alexyesilence

Can i put ton chemise est propre.


n6zs

No. Since "chemise" is a feminine noun, you must use "ta chemise". Remember that "votre" works with any singular noun, regardless of gender.


Frog247

Why not tu chemise?


n6zs

"Tu" is the informal subject pronoun for "you". Here you need a possessive adjective: your = ta (for feminine noun), ton (for masculine noun). Votre works with any singular noun, regardless of gender.


JimWilliam633564

So it's "es" and not "est" because we are talking about the chemise being clean and not the owner, right? I had twigged to the need for gender to match the thing being owned rather than the owner, but not the verb.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.