"Why are you tired?"

Translation:Kwa nini umechoka?

May 17, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mosi774066

So usually nini goes at the end of the sentence I thought, why is it placed this way here?


Dying_Star

Then it would be, You are tired why? -|- Umechoka kwa nini? It can work but then it sounds backwards.

There is a pro explanation somewhere. Misschien(maybe) someone will jump in and explain.


AGreatUserName

"What" and "who" generally go in the sentence in the same place as their answer would go. Kwa nini and mbona generally go first. Lini and vipi usually come straight after the verb.


TheresaJoh295047

why not "mmechoka"?


GillesDome

Mmechoka should be accepted, nothing in the English indicates if it's singular or plural...


Morena398864

Yes. Can someone please explain!


Frank529236

Why kwa nini? Kwa alone should be enough!!!


GillesDome

I don't think so : the translation of "why" is "kwa nini" or "mboga" but not "kwa" alone.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.