1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I cavalli sono animali utili…

"I cavalli sono animali utili."

Translation:Horses are useful animals.

March 19, 2014

15 Comments


Brett.Skinner

Helpful is a suggested word for utili. But is not accepted as an answer. Horses are helpful animals still makes sense


VipulSharm7

Actually, horses cannot be 'helpful' in the traditional sense. While an individual horse may be extremely intelligent and sentient as I have found in my experience, however in language we would still view them as animals, and not people.

I think the distinction here is that for the horses to be helpful, they need to initiate the 'helping' of their own volition.

Here, the horses are useful objects, much like a good knife or a screwdriver, neiher of which can be rightfully be called 'helpful'.

No offense to the vegan below - i am one too! :)

Hope this helps.


LeonardoMendel

horses and other animals are beings not things. be vegan :>D


StefDiStasio

Yes, I am vegan too! Animals are not objects. It's crazy how it's even embedded in language to treat them as such. -_-


Erich_Von_Erich

Especially in Attack on Titan.


HanjiAckerman

YES. SHINGEKI NO KYOJIN FOREVAH


JeersMPGA

Can someone please explain why it is "i cavalli" to show we are talking about horses in general but not "gli animali" when we are speaking about animals in general?


languagebella

so i keep getting this confused but because this sentence is talking in plurals does this mean the adjectives also have a plural version? so if the sentence was 'the horse is a useful animal,' would it be 'Il cavallo sono un animale utilo' ? Am i right or wrong?


jesslc

Adjectives usually match the subject in gender and number. There are exceptions - some adjectives only match the number and a few adjectives are invariant. In this case the subject is i cavalli (plural) so utili matches it


pierugofoz

the horse is a useful animal = il cavallo è un animale utile"
for the rest, jesslc's answer is perfect


markburton70

Why is plural'the' sometimes gli and sometimes I?


Nihongoneko14

I believe gli is used for vowels and i is uses dor consonants that are masculine words.


V.M.B.

Horses are useful exept in minecaft.


Gerhardts

All animals are.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.