"Rar mănânci împreună cu mama ta."

Translation:You rarely eat with your mother.

May 18, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alex276127

What is the difference in meaning by adding împreună cu instead of simply cu?


potestasity

cu - with
împreună cu - together with

So there's basically no difference, but the second option could help disambiguate whether you're using your mom as a tool for eating or whether she's your companion (though I can't think of any situation in which this ambiguity could occur :) ).


J.C.M.H.

I assume that împreună cu is more emphatic than cu.


Lng52-._

"Seldom" should also be an accepted synonym to "rarely".


UlfGManneb

So actually "I rarely eat together with your mother" should be accepted?


J.C.M.H.

No, that would be Rar mănânc împreună cu mama ta.


Jeffrey136200

In the previous exercise I put "rar " before the verb and that was deemed incorrect. In this exercise "rar" is placed before the verb. Are there any rules or is it simply the whim of the owl?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.