Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Rar mănânci împreună cu mama ta."

Translation:You rarely eat with your mother.

0
1 year ago

3 Comments


Alex276127
Alex276127

What is the difference in meaning by adding împreună cu instead of simply cu?

3
Reply1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

cu - with
împreună cu - together with

So there's basically no difference, but the second option could help disambiguate whether you're using your mom as a tool for eating or whether she's your companion (though I can't think of any situation in which this ambiguity could occur :) ).

5
Reply1 year ago

J.C.M.H.
J.C.M.H.

I assume that împreună cu is more emphatic than cu.

2
Reply1 year ago