1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Rar mănânci împreună cu mama…

"Rar mănânci împreună cu mama ta."

Translation:You rarely eat with your mother.

May 18, 2017

5 Comments


Alex276127

What is the difference in meaning by adding împreună cu instead of simply cu?


potestasity

cu - with
împreună cu - together with

So there's basically no difference, but the second option could help disambiguate whether you're using your mom as a tool for eating or whether she's your companion (though I can't think of any situation in which this ambiguity could occur :) ).


J.C.M.H.

I assume that împreună cu is more emphatic than cu.


Lng52-._

"Seldom" should also be an accepted synonym to "rarely".


UlfGManneb

So actually "I rarely eat together with your mother" should be accepted?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.