1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Credo che sia meglio che io …

"Credo che sia meglio che io non entri."

Translation:I believe it is best if I do not enter.

March 19, 2014

48 Comments


Giuliaccia

Can't this be translated as, "I believe it would be best if I didn't enter"? DL doesn't accept it, but that would be how I would phrase it in English.


Jennifer44751

I agree. I also think that meglio is better not best.


gmcolletti

That was my first attempt as well. However the Italian says 'sia meglio' it is best, not 'sarebbe meglio' it would be best.


friswing

Yes, but 'sia meglio' is subjuctive, and English express 'the subjuctive feeling' by using 'would' or 'might'


mmseiple

Keep in mind that Italian always uses the subjunctive after "credere" and "pensare," regardless of the amount of conviction behind the idea. So in English you can convey the idea following "I believe" or "I think" with the present tense if you have the present subjunctive; there's no need to add a "subjunctive feeling." The subjunctive in Italian does not necessarily need to be translated with a subjunctive verb in English (or with the conditional, which adds shades of meaning that are not there). At best you could perhaps go with "I believe it may be better...," but again, there is no need to do so.


Margaret_S

Right again. But the translators will get migraines trying to split the meaning away from the conditional. I think that's why they try and keep it simple in the translation.


RobinThor

Isn't the indicative (it is best) wrong in english because it is an if-clause and therefore needs conditional (it would be best)?


mmseiple

In both English and Italian you can use different tenses in if-clauses depending on the degree of certainty. The present tense is perfectly fine here, and shows more certainty. For something more hypothetical (what's sometimes called a contrary-to-fact statement), you can use the conditional in the main clause (it would be). In Italian this would need to be paired with the imperfect subjunctive (sarebbe meglio se/che...entrassi...). This is a different structure with different shades of meaning, however, both in English and Italian, so I would recommend keeping the same tenses.


Germanlehrerlsu

RobinThor: I tend to agree with you, but in common, colloquial English you'll hear both, especially the contracted conditonal "It'd be best".


TinDefacto

It took me like five tries to phrase it into something Duolingo would accept... ¯_(ツ)_/¯


LSadun

I hear you. It refused "I think it best that I not enter", insisting on "it's best", and it refused "I think it would be better" insisting on "may be better". Reported twice. Usually the English translations of Italian sentences are pretty good (unlike in some other DL languages that I won't name), but whoever coded this sentence doesn't seem to understand the subjunctive in English.


JohnDevo

You are quite right - DL does not understand the subjunctive in English. It isn't used much, but it does exist, and DL repeatedly marks perfectly correct English subjunctive as wrong.


Jeffrey855877

You're using past tense for "enter"; it should be "that/if I do not enter/go in", so naturally it will be marked as wrong, so you can't know if "best" is also correct.


kurzebingo

Congratulations on your 1000th day tomorrow (or today)!


sarahrscientist

"Io non entri" why is it not "io non entro"? I don't understand the change to second person if I am still talking about myself entering


acqualinda

"entri" because it is the first person singular present subjunctive. In this sentence there are two subjunctives, i;e. "sia" and "entri".


Jeffrey855877

In subjunctive mood, "entri" is 1st, 2nd, & 3rd person singular form of the verb "entrare":

che io entri

che tu entri

che lui/lei/Lei entri


Germanlehrerlsu

Since, "I believe that it's better..." was accepted, what's the difference between 'better' and 'best' in italian and in a sentence like this?


dave.pretty

Wouldn't "go in" be just as valid?


carlosfr

It's valid now :)


Lng52-._

If = se. So, can the translation also be: "Credo che sia meglio se io non entri."?


GuidoHaene

Isn't "I believe it to be better if I don't enter" also correct?


Lng52-._

So, can a translation have two (2) subjunctives? I'm used to seeing only one (1).


Margaret_S

This sentence has two....


MmeErzulie

When you hover the pointer over "sia", it says "sia ... che" means "both ... and". How does that work in this sentence?


Germanlehrerlsu

Mme...It doesn't. Here it's not the two part conjunction, but the subjunctive of essere -- sia, used because of 'credo' -- and the conjunction che, "that".


MmeErzulie

Thanks for the info! Would be nice if that came up when hovering the pointer over the word in Duolingo.


Germanlehrerlsu

Yes, you're right. Often DL provides hints on vocabulary out of context which may or may not apply to the sentence at hand. It can be misleading.


iyphd

That's what I said! :)


acqualinda

Yes, "go in" seems much more logical since "I" am presumably outside


Ariaflame

Could be a competition.


mjaindl

There are so many correct ways to translate this into English!


Uomo733203

I wrote "I believe it were better..." This is a bit formal, but still accurate--indeed it is the ^^*&%&$%# subjunctive in English. I tell ya, the deeper in, the shakier DUO is.


Sergio277189

Why it isn't 'it will be better' as far as 'è meglio' means 'più bene' (better), not 'il meglio possibile, benissimo (the best)?


Germanlehrerlsu

sergio: There is NO 'più bene'. That'd be like saying in English "more well". The comparative AND the superlative form of 'bene' is 'meglio'. Often the definite article in included when it means "the best", but it's context otherwise that indicates whether it's 'better' or 'best'.


PelosBusso

This is not quite right. The superlative would definitely require the article in Italian ('il meglio'). Therefore the translation 'better' is not literal and incorrect.


MariaIramendy

I had to listen several times as it is not possible to understand if the woman says entri or entre


Nicman1

For me is: I believe it is better If I do not enter


KatiMar15

Meglio means better, il migliore=the best. Therefore the translation would be correct: I think it would be better not to enter. (OR: I believe it's better not to enter.) ((Of course, Mr. DL did not accept it)) Does anybody agree?


mmseiple

We accept both "better" and "best," but you need to have "I" in the second part: I think it's better/best that I don't enter (or some variation).


NicholasPa38063

Why not "I believe that it would be best that I not enter"?

With all due respect, this is a highly frustrating section because the course designers don't appear to have taken the time to learn how English indicates uncertain or potential actions with its own subjunctive (whether pure or in periphrastic form with auxilliary verbs).


susan773460

I think it's better if I don't enter. What is wrong with this?


Baileyandme2001

I want to know why some verb you seem to have (and I'm probably wrong) the 2nd person singular form not "entro" but "entri", can someone explain??


Dan878472

The trick is to recognize whether the dependent clause (Che sia......) is in the indicative or subjunctive. Credo classically requires the subjunctive regardless of the level of conviction and it does so here. You can tell because the first verb in the dependent clause is sia and not è. The second verb is entri and looks like the 2nd person singular (indicative) and is the the same as the 1st AND 2nd AND 3rd person subjunctive. This does not address the other comments in this thread, and I agree that the English translation is not great especially shifting it to an “if” clause which in Italian it is not. Here is a conjugation of entrare.....scroll down to see the subjunctive (congiuntivo) conjugations. https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=Entrare


rachelvaug285797

Is "sia" the subjunctive and if so why is "I believe that it be best if I don't come in" wrong? Can anyone help me, please? I'm a native (Hiberno-)English speaker but I'm beginning to doubt my fluency in my mother tongue.


acqualinda

Simple reason is that your sentence has not been fed into the computer as a correct possible answer. A consequence of interacting with a computer rather than a live language teacher (and they don't come free)


LSadun

I second acqualinda's answer. There are a lot of correct English renderings of this sentence that are rejected. See my earlier exchange with TinDefacto.


rachelvaug285797

Thank you so much for the prompt response. I'm so glad it's not me losing my grip on how to speak grammatical English. It seems to me that all subjunctive sentences in English are subjunctive in Italian, but not all subjunctive sentences in Italian are subjunctive in English - sort of all cats are mammals but not all mammals are cats. Anyway, I soldier on, grateful for your help.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.