"Il pose le pain."

Translation:He puts down the bread.

March 3, 2013

53 Comments


DuFarge

What's the difference between 'il pose' and 'il met'?

March 3, 2013

Sitesurf

In the absence of context, I should say there is not much difference. If you want a nuance, "poser" is rather about putting DOWN while "mettre" is neutral in terms of gesture.

March 3, 2013

NaftaliFri1

Wasn't mettre put on?

May 6, 2015

Sitesurf

mettre is put on when it comes to clothes.

May 6, 2015

DongWookKi2

How do you say PUT UP

December 5, 2014

Sitesurf

mettre en place, poser, installer, coller... depending on context.

December 6, 2014

remcastro

Maybe "to place" would be a better way to think of "poser".

June 29, 2013

n6zs

Except that in natural English, nobody says "he is placing the bread". When we translate, it needs to be natural and correct French and it needs to be natural and correct English as well.

October 1, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Unless you are mentioning where he is placing the bread, then it is perfectly natural. "He is placing the bread on the counter." is okay, though "He is putting the bread on the counter." is probably more common. Without a location. I can see why they add "down". "He is putting the bread down."

December 6, 2016

Duomail

Then “he places the bread“ is right? I cannot remember seeing many uses of “place“.

March 4, 2014

Sitesurf

I feel that "place" (placer) is more careful and less thoughtless than "put down" (poser)

March 5, 2014

Farfelu

This confused me. I remembered the one about posing the roses, so I pictured a man carefully placing baguettes in a basket in a market and I responded WRONGLY: "He arranges the bread" - How is this context so much different than when we used pose to explain arranging flowers?

February 5, 2014

n6zs

IMO, it's just over-thinking the situation. The verb "poser" simply means "to put down". There are other possibilities, including "to pose" (as for a photograph), but let's keep it simple. Context helps.

October 1, 2016

pythonenfrancais

Can "Poser" be also be used as "to put down, to chide" as in "L'homme pose le mauvais garçon"? Or is it specific to instances where someone is setting something down?

December 3, 2013

Sitesurf

No, we would not use verb "poser" to mean "chide".

l'homme gronde le mauvais garçon

December 4, 2013

pythonenfrancais

Merci!

December 4, 2013

yellink

What about "he put the dog down" as in killed it? Would poser be used there?

August 23, 2014

DianaM

No, pretty sure not. I believe the French term is "piquer" or "faire piquer"

August 23, 2014

yellink

Thanks :)

August 24, 2014

DianaM

"To put down" doesn't mean "to chide". It means "to denigrate", or "to insult", or possibly, "to verbally defeat".

July 21, 2014

mousetopher

My thoughts exactly.

July 28, 2014

slmUSA

Does this mean, "He is putting the bread down,"? As in, setting it down?

January 21, 2014

DianaM

Yes.

July 21, 2014

tinydynamite

This is an eloquent point I'd hoped to find. 'Setting down' seems a more appropriate English translation. The concept of "putting down bread," or "putting bread down" comes off as pejorative, e.g. 'to speak ill of the bread' rather than about the bread's location at a given point in time. This is but one case of a phrase with an implicit meaning in French that doesn't translate to English well when a literal meaning is applied

July 20, 2016

JFSPA

Yes, I'd use "sets down."

August 7, 2019

SamuelAckerman

I was checking google translate to see if there was a difference between 'poser' and 'mettre' and I accidentally typed them together as one phrase. Apparently, "mettre poser" means "to ask." Can someone who knows more than I explain how you get that from what seems like "to put to put"?

February 10, 2014

Sitesurf

This illustrates how Google/Translate can be deceiving...

poser une question = to pose/ask a question

poser pour la photo = to pose for the picture

poser / mettre quelque chose sur la table = put / put down / lay down / place something on the table.

February 10, 2014

SamuelAckerman

Merci beaucoup!

February 11, 2014

EyeofDeath13

Google translate is not exact, trust me I am in a french home right now and they use google translate sometimes and it is NOT correct

March 29, 2015

r0ssw4rri0

"shut up bread ur an idiot"

November 9, 2016

pbdvm

I think the closest English verb for "poser" is "position". However "He positions the bread." sounds unnatural.

Also notice the origin of the English verb (and noun) "pose": Middle English: from Old French poser (verb), from late Latin pausare ‘to pause’, which replaced Latin ponere ‘to place’. The noun dates from the early 19th cent.

February 18, 2017

johans2103

Why not "He puts the bread", like "Il donne le pain"?, i mean, in spanish "Il pose=El pone=He puts".

July 20, 2014

DianaM

You can't just "put" something. You have to put it on something, or put it down, up, across, over.... "He puts the bread" is not an English sentence.

July 21, 2014

johans2103

I see, thanks a lot.

July 21, 2014

gbliss88

How come google translates this to " he asks bread"????

February 1, 2015

simplymeg1

When you pose a question (poser une question), it translates to ask, but not in any other context. Stupid google.

February 1, 2015

AlanL.Rife

What is wrong with ¨putting up¨ the bread as in storing it away.

September 29, 2015

Sitesurf

"Poser" is just to place something, it does not say where. And French verbs do not use postpositions as English ones do.

  • je pose mon verre sur la table (on the table)
  • je pose mon livre sur l'étagère du haut (on the upper shelf)
  • je pose ma valise par terre (on the ground)
October 3, 2015

AlanL.Rife

Ah, okay, it is placing instead of putting. In English one can put something up or down. One can not place something up and placing something down is an awkward phrase in English sometimes.

October 3, 2015

DianaM

It isn't what "poser" means.

October 3, 2015

JFSPA

you put up food (like jam or pickles) when you cook and seal and sterilize things in jars (home canning) or otherwise preserve it; I don't think of bread as something that can be "put up."

In any case, there's nothing in the french sentence to suggest either upward motion, upward location or storage. It refers to setting something on an available surface instead of holding it, and because gravity is gravity, that's generally covered by setting or putting down whatever you're carrying.

August 7, 2019

MikeSlattery

why not put down 'the loaf'??

June 29, 2017

JFSPA

Don't know why that was downvoted--a unit of bread is indeed a loaf. Seems like it should be fine.

August 7, 2019

_trav.is

I wrote he is dropping the bread and I was wrong

July 21, 2017

Sitesurf

He is dropping the bread = il lâche le pain, il laisse tomber le pain, il fait tomber le pain.

July 25, 2017

Naa411186

I love when one word in French can stand for many in English :)

October 3, 2017

One_Trick_Tony

When a French thief gets caught.

November 10, 2017

Suzanna252154

Je déteste qu'ils prennent un point de manquer un mot.

January 24, 2018

Frozen_Pineapple

Sir, you need to put the bread down and step away from the vehicle.

March 21, 2018

dospescados

Il dépose le pain? Est-ce qu'il y a une différence entre poser et déposer ici?

April 22, 2018

WilliamKer4

Is this also a correct use of poser? Guillaume, posez une question à Bruce.

December 10, 2018

bleusblue

I hear her pronounce it as Pahn -- is this a true French pronunciation?

April 1, 2019

Daniel589120

He puts the bread down.

June 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.