1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il pose le pain."

"Il pose le pain."

Translation:He puts the bread down.

March 3, 2013

57 Comments


DuFarge

What's the difference between 'il pose' and 'il met'?


Sitesurf

In the absence of context, I should say there is not much difference. If you want a nuance, "poser" is rather about putting DOWN while "mettre" is neutral in terms of gesture.


NaftaliFri1

Wasn't mettre put on?


Sitesurf

mettre is put on when it comes to clothes.


DongWookKi2

How do you say PUT UP


Sitesurf

mettre en place, poser, installer, coller... depending on context.


remcastro

Maybe "to place" would be a better way to think of "poser".


n6zs

Except that in natural English, nobody says "he is placing the bread". When we translate, it needs to be natural and correct French and it needs to be natural and correct English as well.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Unless you are mentioning where he is placing the bread, then it is perfectly natural. "He is placing the bread on the counter." is okay, though "He is putting the bread on the counter." is probably more common. Without a location. I can see why they add "down". "He is putting the bread down."


rvdown

I agree that while "to place" may not be very common in American English, it seems to be the most correct if the intent is to communicate "put down on something in a deliberate action"


Duomail

Then “he places the bread“ is right? I cannot remember seeing many uses of “place“.


Sitesurf

I feel that "place" (placer) is more careful and less thoughtless than "put down" (poser)


Farfelu

This confused me. I remembered the one about posing the roses, so I pictured a man carefully placing baguettes in a basket in a market and I responded WRONGLY: "He arranges the bread" - How is this context so much different than when we used pose to explain arranging flowers?


n6zs

IMO, it's just over-thinking the situation. The verb "poser" simply means "to put down". There are other possibilities, including "to pose" (as for a photograph), but let's keep it simple. Context helps.


pythonenfrancais

Can "Poser" be also be used as "to put down, to chide" as in "L'homme pose le mauvais garçon"? Or is it specific to instances where someone is setting something down?


Sitesurf

No, we would not use verb "poser" to mean "chide".

l'homme gronde le mauvais garçon


yellink

What about "he put the dog down" as in killed it? Would poser be used there?


DianaM

No, pretty sure not. I believe the French term is "piquer" or "faire piquer"


DianaM

"To put down" doesn't mean "to chide". It means "to denigrate", or "to insult", or possibly, "to verbally defeat".


mousetopher

My thoughts exactly.


slmUSA

Does this mean, "He is putting the bread down,"? As in, setting it down?


tinydynamite

This is an eloquent point I'd hoped to find. 'Setting down' seems a more appropriate English translation. The concept of "putting down bread," or "putting bread down" comes off as pejorative, e.g. 'to speak ill of the bread' rather than about the bread's location at a given point in time. This is but one case of a phrase with an implicit meaning in French that doesn't translate to English well when a literal meaning is applied


JFSPA

Yes, I'd use "sets down."


SamuelAckerman

I was checking google translate to see if there was a difference between 'poser' and 'mettre' and I accidentally typed them together as one phrase. Apparently, "mettre poser" means "to ask." Can someone who knows more than I explain how you get that from what seems like "to put to put"?


Sitesurf

This illustrates how Google/Translate can be deceiving...

poser une question = to pose/ask a question

poser pour la photo = to pose for the picture

poser / mettre quelque chose sur la table = put / put down / lay down / place something on the table.


EyeofDeath13

Google translate is not exact, trust me I am in a french home right now and they use google translate sometimes and it is NOT correct


r0ssw4rri0

"shut up bread ur an idiot"


pbdvm

I think the closest English verb for "poser" is "position". However "He positions the bread." sounds unnatural.

Also notice the origin of the English verb (and noun) "pose": Middle English: from Old French poser (verb), from late Latin pausare ‘to pause’, which replaced Latin ponere ‘to place’. The noun dates from the early 19th cent.


johans2103

Why not "He puts the bread", like "Il donne le pain"?, i mean, in spanish "Il pose=El pone=He puts".


DianaM

You can't just "put" something. You have to put it on something, or put it down, up, across, over.... "He puts the bread" is not an English sentence.


johans2103

I see, thanks a lot.


gbliss88

How come google translates this to " he asks bread"????


simplymeg1

When you pose a question (poser une question), it translates to ask, but not in any other context. Stupid google.


AlanL.Rife

What is wrong with ¨putting up¨ the bread as in storing it away.


Sitesurf

"Poser" is just to place something, it does not say where. And French verbs do not use postpositions as English ones do.

  • je pose mon verre sur la table (on the table)
  • je pose mon livre sur l'étagère du haut (on the upper shelf)
  • je pose ma valise par terre (on the ground)

AlanL.Rife

Ah, okay, it is placing instead of putting. In English one can put something up or down. One can not place something up and placing something down is an awkward phrase in English sometimes.


DianaM

It isn't what "poser" means.


JFSPA

you put up food (like jam or pickles) when you cook and seal and sterilize things in jars (home canning) or otherwise preserve it; I don't think of bread as something that can be "put up."

In any case, there's nothing in the french sentence to suggest either upward motion, upward location or storage. It refers to setting something on an available surface instead of holding it, and because gravity is gravity, that's generally covered by setting or putting down whatever you're carrying.


MikeSlattery

why not put down 'the loaf'??


JFSPA

Don't know why that was downvoted--a unit of bread is indeed a loaf. Seems like it should be fine.


_trav.is

I wrote he is dropping the bread and I was wrong


Sitesurf

He is dropping the bread = il lâche le pain, il laisse tomber le pain, il fait tomber le pain.


Naa411186

I love when one word in French can stand for many in English :)


One_Trick_Tony

When a French thief gets caught.


Suzanna252154

Je déteste qu'ils prennent un point de manquer un mot.


Frozen_Pineapple

Sir, you need to put the bread down and step away from the vehicle.


dospescados

Il dépose le pain? Est-ce qu'il y a une différence entre poser et déposer ici?


WilliamKer4

Is this also a correct use of poser? Guillaume, posez une question à Bruce.


bleusblue

I hear her pronounce it as Pahn -- is this a true French pronunciation?


Daniel589120

He puts the bread down.


Michal941272

Such a long discussion for a short sentence. I just wanted to check if anyone could explain what the English translation means.

I can't think of any situation where such weird collection of words could fit.

'What does he do?'

'He puts down bread.'

Meaning what? When the bread tires to escape, he shoots it? Or he talks sternly to the bread? Or perhaps records in writing every loaf made?


DianaM

He has just come in from the bakery. He puts down the bread, takes off his coat and hangs it up. Then he takes the bread to the kitchen.


JFSPA

He sets down the bread. e.g., he puts it on the table, so he can put the butter away first, and hang his keys on the key hook. Or he sets it on the bread board, so he can cut it. Yes, "he puts the bread down" or "he sets down the bread" would be slightly more idiomatic everywhere I've lived.

"Put down the X" is, to my ear, mostly used when issuing orders that have to be instantly non-ambiguous as to the direction of the movement: "put down the gun." I would not be surprised if that one very specific usage is "infecting" the ear of people who are not mother-tongue, as it's so inescapable in US movies / TV?

Though, actually, ngram suggests that "put down the bread" is the older form (and in fact, the only one, in the works google books scrubs, until about 1900).

https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=put+down+the+bread%2Cput+the+bread+down%2C&year_start=1800&year_end=2008&corpus=15&smoothing=3&share=&direct_url=t1%3B%2Cput%20down%20the%20bread%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2Cput%20the%20bread%20down%3B%2Cc0

Could be that "put the bread down" has risen somewhat in popularity as the term, "a put down" increased in use (from around 1968).

https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=put+down+the+bread%2Cput+the+bread+down%2Ca+put+down&year_start=1800&year_end=2008&corpus=15&smoothing=3&share=&direct_url=t1%3B%2Cput%20down%20the%20bread%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2Cput%20the%20bread%20down%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2Ca%20put%20down%3B%2Cc0

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.