1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You are going to the Serengeā€¦

"You are going to the Serengeti to see lions"

Translation:Mnaenda serengeti kuona simba

May 18, 2017

4 Comments


chevelleee

Why is it mnaenda and not unaenda in this sentence?


Dying_Star

I can be both. Mnaenda is for many while Unaenda is for one. The sentence could use some changes. "Wao wanaenda" They are going. It should be defined somewhere in the same page(of the app) whether its singular or plural.

0.02


MzeeWaMishkaki

Shouldn't it be "kuwaona"? "Wa" for the thing you will be seeing, lions?


giraffe__

the object infix is optional, but yes that should work

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.