1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Sua fazenda"

"Sua fazenda"

Translation:Your farm

March 19, 2014

9 Comments


JamesBond312484

Is "tua" the same as "sua"? I thought "sua" could be 3rd person like "their"?


Danmoller
  • Tua is only "your" (for singular person, for plural person it's "vosso/a").
  • Sua is originally meant to be 3rd person. (His/her/their), but can be used for 2nd person too.

That's because "vocĂȘ" is a treatment pronoun. It refers to the second person, but all conjugations for it follow a 3rd person pattern. Compare this to English in "his/her Majesty wants....". You are talking to a 2nd person using 3rd person conjugations because of the treatment. Of course "vocĂȘ" is not formal.


Federica147742

Couldn't Her farm be correct too?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.


Atlanticgirl

I wish you would make the distinction between Brazilian "fazenda" and Portuguese "quinta".


Paulenrique

Pants VS trousers...

Different words to refer to the same thing.


ZibranAhmed

So, "seu/sua/seus/suas" can mean "your", "his/her" or "their" depending on context?


4Hdu0Xx7

Why not.... A sua fazenda? Is this also correct?


Paulenrique

Yes, it's also correct.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.