Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella asegura que no comió."

Translation:She guarantees that she did not eat.

5 years ago

6 Comments


JimVahl

In English I don't think that anyone would say "She assures that" without an indirect object. I would expect "She assures us that" or "She assures them that", etc. In common speech the idea would more likely be stated "She swears that she didn't eat."

5 years ago

undeadgoat
undeadgoat

Correct, "assure" must be transitive in English while "asegurar" can be transitive or intransitive. One better way to put it while still being very literal is "she maintains." Please all, report the error instead of mentioning it here unless you have something to add to help other learners!

5 years ago

Nothingtosee

Thank you for your constructive input.

5 years ago

IG88
IG88

Bad English.

5 years ago

Nothingtosee

Idioms.

5 years ago

allystrac

Agree with JimVahl. I also think she is sure should be acceptable here if there is not an indirect object.

5 years ago