1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nitacheza muziki"

"Nitacheza muziki"

Translation:I will play music

May 18, 2017

6 Comments


Muthonility

Is that really correct? I feel like it should be ''I will play music''. Kucheza ina maana nyingi lakini kwenye hii sentensi nadhani ina maana ya kucheza kifaa cha muziki.


Dying_Star

I will play music is it!


ElDoctr

Yes, this is just sloppy work.


Jambo2017

The verb "play" is not in the word list


AdamShort10

Very bad english


dsimonds

Does anyone else think this sentence could mean "I will dance (to music)." I know there is "Nitacheza dansi/dansa/densi" but I think I have heard people say "Tutacheza muziki" to mean "We will dance." Comments?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.