1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sento la donna."

"Io sento la donna."

Translation:I hear the woman.

March 3, 2013

55 Comments


Wandering.Seeker

In Italy, you sense a woman with all your senses.


Germanlehrerlsu

Wandering Seeker: Magari! Neanche per sogno!


dmmaus

Wow, that's an overloaded verb!


percyflage

Yes. I was a naughty boy and put "I feel a woman" and......DL accepted it. lol.


olefattguy

Made me feel like Al Pacino in Scent of a woman ;)


TheSnark

Your two scents


bjojoe

Bravo! See above.


loulan

Shouldn't "I smell the woman" be accepted too? As creepy as it sounds...


marziotta

Without further context, "I hear the woman" is the only thing an Italian would think.

"Io sento l'odore della donna" would be more common to say "I smell the woman"

As for what Elena18 says... It could be, but without context nobody would ever think at it. Another elegant way to say "I feel the woman" is "Io percepisco la donna"... but it's not something you will hear often.


gabrielpg

For an italian, couldn't it be "I feel the woman"?


Elena18

Speaking of creepy, I think it could also mean "I feel the woman"...although I think it would mean "feel" as in sensing emotionally, not as in touching.


jane303781

It was accepted for me, so it seems they've changed it.


Gregor980986

I'd try "Io sento questa donna" to be more specific. Still, only if I want to sound ironic or funny.


agathum

Fyi, 'I sense the woman' also works.


starbuck32123

My woman senses are tingling


marc.libra

When a woman doesnt take a shower for a long time you can say that too :D


nicola.bod

Think of the word 'perceive' in English, and this may seem a little more manageable.


SamNichols1

Did any one else get 'milk' as a choice for the word?


silkwarrior

! - I think this was surely in your mind.


chinita_s

so u need to specify if you use this verb?

i found an example:

sento qualcosa per te. sento qualcosa su di te

the 1st means i feel something for you the 2nd means i'm hearing something about you


Lavmarx

Isn't this more like "feel"?


rchassereau

I think this is a homonym, meaning it can translate to "to feel" or "to hear" all based on context. Here's my reference: http://www.italki.com/question/35890


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nel_cor_pi%C3%B9_non_mi_sento

"sense" works for this sentence also, but this would be creepy if I "feel" the woman. If it were mutual then the verb "sentirse" would be used which is reflexive and then there would be two-way feeling going on, as in "feel each other".


TvrtkoBalio

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


HiMeCriss

In how many languages should I tell you "no u"? :)


ocf781

not sure what was wrong with "I hear the lady"?


Germanlehrerlsu

ocf781- I was marked wrong in the past too, the reason being 'donna' is 'woman' whereas for DL 'lady' would be 'signora'. I disagree w/ DL to the extent that in English at least the two words 'woman' and 'lady' are often used interchangeably as synonyms without regard to social status or etiquette. Still, that's why your answer was marked incorrect.


ocf781

thank you that is now clear for me


Ash.Purple

I feel the woman is also correct depending on the context.


rudedog

I like the "feel" translation better, but she's got to be a hottie...


Sionel

All.

The.

Time!


Mediterranean

It's exactly like the Catalan verb sentir, it also has these three meanings.


theredcebuano

True, because Catalan and Italian have Latin roots. So does French. In French, it's sentir too


Hagix

Yes, but Latin has separate verbs for feel, hear, taste and smell.


milanista1982

So when it's a bee "sento" is feel, but when it's a woman "sento" is hear. I want it the other way around!


ArifKazi

Why is 'I listen to the woman' wrong? I do quite often.


Sollihein

How would you say I sense the woman? (like a ghost or something)


AndreasWitnstein

The same way: «Io sento la donna.».


DavidHerre20

Lol sento makes me want to think the spanish word for "sentir" yo siento lá donna.


bjojoe

Watch the movie "a scent of a woman" with Al Pacino!!


StephanieW894923

Sento means I Hear as does io sento


Mary27571

Why isn't this coming up as correct when I wrote: io sento la donna


Germanlehrerlsu

Mary, looks correct to me. You should report it.


matt641288

Is senti not just 'sense'? How do we know it is hear, rather than smell/see/feel


Germanlehrerlsu

matt, I don't know, but it damn well better not be 'feel'. :-)


PB_Bandit

I swear sometimes I feel the only way to manage these tests is to have an English/Italian dictionary on hand BEFORE I answer. I thought she was saying cento instead of sento. I couldn't remember what either meant!


kaziertm

lo sento la donna is what I wrote!


HiMeCriss

This is a little no no, but whatever


Stephen997280

If a man says something in the forest and there is not a woman around to hear him, is he still wrong?


Stephen852382

Would it also be "I can hear the woman"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.