"Io sento la donna."

Translation:I hear the woman.

March 3, 2013

66 Comments


Wandering.Seeker

In Italy, you sense a woman with all your senses.

February 2, 2014

JuanBarrag6

Hahaha

October 15, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Wandering Seeker: Magari! Neanche per sogno!

June 28, 2015

Marx345195

Except the eyes.

September 3, 2018

Schatzie14

Anyone of help where Sentir sento comes from in connection with "hear", ?? I think this is another "Duo" and needs reported???

May 14, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

The Italian ‘sentire’ can mean “to sense”, “to hear”, “to feel”, “to taste”, or “to smell”. The only specific sense it's not used for is “to see”.

June 16, 2016

GraemeJeal

I would have preferred to use the word "sense". To smell the woman is a bit....weird!

February 26, 2018

dmmaus

Wow, that's an overloaded verb!

March 3, 2013

percyflage

Yes. I was a naughty boy and put "I feel a woman" and......DL accepted it. lol.

December 31, 2015

PilotViolet101

same ;D

October 10, 2016

olefattguy

Made me feel like Al Pacino in Scent of a woman ;)

July 16, 2013

TheSnark

Your two scents

February 28, 2018

bjojoe

Bravo! See above.

April 2, 2016

loulan

Shouldn't "I smell the woman" be accepted too? As creepy as it sounds...

March 8, 2013

marziotta

Without further context, "I hear the woman" is the only thing an Italian would think.

"Io sento l'odore della donna" would be more common to say "I smell the woman"

As for what Elena18 says... It could be, but without context nobody would ever think at it. Another elegant way to say "I feel the woman" is "Io percepisco la donna"... but it's not something you will hear often.

March 14, 2013

gabrielpg

For an italian, couldn't it be "I feel the woman"?

August 19, 2013

Elena18

Speaking of creepy, I think it could also mean "I feel the woman"...although I think it would mean "feel" as in sensing emotionally, not as in touching.

March 13, 2013

jane303781

It was accepted for me, so it seems they've changed it.

June 14, 2018

Ian851611

it is

December 15, 2018

Gregor980986

I'd try "Io sento questa donna" to be more specific. Still, only if I want to sound ironic or funny.

January 24, 2019

agathum

Fyi, 'I sense the woman' also works.

June 27, 2013

starbuck32123

My woman senses are tingling

September 21, 2014

marc.libra

When a woman doesnt take a shower for a long time you can say that too :D

February 25, 2014

SamNichols1

Did any one else get 'milk' as a choice for the word?

February 27, 2014

silkwarrior

! - I think this was surely in your mind.

November 2, 2014

Lavmarx

Isn't this more like "feel"?

March 2, 2014

rchassereau

I think this is a homonym, meaning it can translate to "to feel" or "to hear" all based on context. Here's my reference: http://www.italki.com/question/35890

May 16, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nel_cor_pi%C3%B9_non_mi_sento

"sense" works for this sentence also, but this would be creepy if I "feel" the woman. If it were mutual then the verb "sentirse" would be used which is reflexive and then there would be two-way feeling going on, as in "feel each other".

March 31, 2016

nicola.bod

Think of the word 'perceive' in English, and this may seem a little more manageable.

May 15, 2014

chinita_s

so u need to specify if you use this verb?

i found an example:

sento qualcosa per te. sento qualcosa su di te

the 1st means i feel something for you the 2nd means i'm hearing something about you

December 4, 2014

ocf781

not sure what was wrong with "I hear the lady"?

June 3, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

ocf781- I was marked wrong in the past too, the reason being 'donna' is 'woman' whereas for DL 'lady' would be 'signora'. I disagree w/ DL to the extent that in English at least the two words 'woman' and 'lady' are often used interchangeably as synonyms without regard to social status or etiquette. Still, that's why your answer was marked incorrect.

June 3, 2016

ocf781

thank you that is now clear for me

June 3, 2016

Ash.Purple

I feel the woman is also correct depending on the context.

June 3, 2018

rudedog

I like the "feel" translation better, but she's got to be a hottie...

May 5, 2014

Sionel

All.

The.

Time!

August 27, 2014

Mediterranean

It's exactly like the Catalan verb sentir, it also has these three meanings.

September 6, 2014

theredcebuano

True, because Catalan and Italian have Latin roots. So does French. In French, it's sentir too

May 5, 2015

Hagix

Yes, but Latin has separate verbs for feel, hear, taste and smell.

February 21, 2018

milanista1982

So when it's a bee "sento" is feel, but when it's a woman "sento" is hear. I want it the other way around!

October 16, 2014

ArifKazi

Why is 'I listen to the woman' wrong? I do quite often.

January 17, 2015

Sollihein

How would you say I sense the woman? (like a ghost or something)

June 1, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

The same way: «Io sento la donna.».

June 16, 2016

DavidHerre20

Lol sento makes me want to think the spanish word for "sentir" yo siento lá donna.

October 3, 2015

AaronStielstra

Essato

January 17, 2016

bjojoe

Watch the movie "a scent of a woman" with Al Pacino!!

April 2, 2016

TvrtkoBalio

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

April 27, 2016

HiMeCriss

In how many languages should I tell you "no u"? :)

December 22, 2018

StephanieW894923

Sento means I Hear as does io sento

June 13, 2017

Mary27571

Why isn't this coming up as correct when I wrote: io sento la donna

September 22, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Mary, looks correct to me. You should report it.

September 22, 2017

matt641288

Is senti not just 'sense'? How do we know it is hear, rather than smell/see/feel

January 9, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

matt, I don't know, but it damn well better not be 'feel'. :-)

January 9, 2018

The_Lionheart

I swear sometimes I feel the only way to manage these tests is to have an English/Italian dictionary on hand BEFORE I answer. I thought she was saying cento instead of sento. I couldn't remember what either meant!

September 4, 2018

kaziertm

lo sento la donna is what I wrote!

October 24, 2018

HiMeCriss

This is a little no no, but whatever

December 22, 2018

theredcebuano

Come un stalker xD

May 5, 2015

vanysouza

every "i hear the woman" was not meant to be "i feel the woman"? the verb "sento" in Italian means "feel".

November 5, 2015

Ash.Purple

Sentire means to feel, to hear, to sense, etc. More than one meaning.

June 3, 2018

Enid270607

Creepy

March 3, 2019

Malex2200

How can you not hear her?

April 28, 2019

Asharadel

Quick, everyone! Hide!

October 19, 2014

vanysouza

I'm not understanding you

November 5, 2015

Carlos_rb1989

Whaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaat?

March 20, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.