"Cei trei băieți nu au nimic cu voi."

Translation:The three boys have nothing against you.

May 18, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nahuatl1939

i translated " have nothing with you " and it was accepted. but I did not like my translation so I was going to ask the real meaning of this sentence, which to me was "nothing TO DO with you". but I see that here it is translated as : "against you " which is OK.


Alex276127

What does Cei signify in this sentence? why must it be there?


Enchom

It is basically the definite article. Numbers can't take the definite article as a suffix so you have to use an additional word.

If it was just "boys" and not "three boys" it would be "băieții...", but since we have "three" we can't say "trei băieții", nor can we add the article to "trei", and hence we need to use "cei" to signify the definite article in the beginning.


nahuatl1939

this is why i translated THESE THREE BOYS because it looks exactly like French CES TROIS GARCONS but now I understand the difference.


j.p.haaleb

strange that in Romanian CU is also used (??) as Against.....iso With... (in) contra is acc to me better Romanian!1


Siobhan200812

Why does "cu" mean against? Thank you!


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

Idiomatic expression. "A avea ceva cu cineva" = to have something against someone, in other words to have something to dispute with someone.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.