"Write in English"

Translation:Andikeni kingereza

May 18, 2017

7 Comments


Mar145211

"Andika kwa Kiingereza" my answer should be accepted. and if you really want to tell some one to write in English then you should add kwa.

September 26, 2018

Nsikan9

Also, shouldn't it be 'kiingereza'?

May 14, 2018

SimonGren

This is sentence is a little bit confusing to translate because you don't know if it's singular or plural. It could be translated to both andika and andikeni, and even sometimes some people add a "kwa" between andika and kingereza

May 18, 2017

Dying_Star

When I hear Andikeni, I think more than one person. When I hear Andika, it sounds like its directed towards one person. Of course a teacher may say Andika to the entire class while he's/she's in it, directed towards many.

May 18, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yeah, I think Simon's point was that the English provides no clue. There are several of these where only the plural or only the singular form is accepted as if we are supposed to be mind-readers to know which one we have to write for each question. I hope he reported it.

May 19, 2017

Dying_Star

I think a reference needs to be given while one is answering these questions. Yes, we're not mind readers.

May 19, 2017

AGreatUserName

I think in most cases, the simplest thing would be to allow both wherever the English sentence doesn't make it explicit somehow, like "Take the spiders of your heads" ... and damn, I think I really miss these kind of completely ridiculous sentences in this course because that was the first example that came to my mind. :'-D

May 19, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.