1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Apart from that, the buildin…

"Apart from that, the buildings have everything."

Translation:Ansonsten haben die Gebäude alles.

May 18, 2017

21 Comments


JinnJyh

Could someone tell me why "Die Gebäude haben ansonsten alles" is marked wrong?


mizinamo

That translation wasn't among the list of accepted ones. I've added it now.


maarilainen

Ansonsten vs sonst?


N.Mai

Can "Ansonsten" be replaced with "Außerdem"?


mizinamo

Can "Ansonsten" be replaced with "Außerdem"?

Hm, tricky.

They do not mean the same thing at all.

Außerdem means "besides" (as in: "on the other hand" or "changing the topic"), which is not quite the same as ansonsten = besides that, other than that.


Averyshred

This was my question as well. So Außerdem is more of a general "on the other hand" and ansonsten is more "except for that specific thing/thing we have already talked about"?


AttilatheBrit

"Hm, tricky" indeed, Mizinamo! I see that Leo.org lists "ansonsten" as "apart from that" and "außerdem" as "aside from that" ! Many an English speaker would confuse the two in English, let alone in German! There is, however, a difference, as you rightly say.


kasjo

"Ausser" here unthinkable?


MortiBiRD

Das Gebäude hat alles ausser das works


biertopf

But in plural (Die Gebäude haben alles...)


Hannibal-Barkas

"Davon abgesehen haben die Gebäude alles.


rynsmi

Should there be a comma? That is, "Ansonsten, haben die Gebäude alles."


mizinamo

Should there be a comma? That is, "Ansonsten, haben die Gebäude alles."

No. There may not be a comma here.

The adverb is in the first position in the sentence and the verb is in the second position -- they're both in the same clause, and the adverb is not separated from the rest of the sentence.


ChrisABBaker

I see that the "ausser das" works at the end of the sentence, why not at the beginning as a sub clause?


mizinamo

I see that the "ausser das" works at the end of the sentence

alles außer das means "everything except for that" or "everything apart from that".

But you can't use außer without something to relate it to (almost always before it).


Guido861510

I tried "ausser das, haben die Gebäude alles". It was marked incorrect but is it ok?


mizinamo

It sounds quite wrong to me.


jivan5376

Shouldn't "sonst" be accepted as well?


RogerRober616380

Is "Ansonsten" a new word? My dictionaries (Cassell, Oxford pocket, and Wahrig) don't list it.


biertopf

No, it's not a new word. Duden has two entries for ansonsten: ansonsten (Adverb), ansonsten (Konjuktion).
However, for the use as an adverb it's categorized "colloquial" and for the use as a conjunction as "Swiss, Austrian". This might be the reason why your dictionaries don't list it. For me it's a normal German word (I'm a native speaker from Bavaria).


RogerRober616380

Thanks Biertopf. I thought it might be a regional usage.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.