1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi er en firebarnsfamilie."

"Vi er en firebarnsfamilie."

Translation:We are a family with four children.

May 18, 2017

13 Comments


SAntonishen

Is this sort of compound really commonly used? Could "familie med fire barn" be used as well?

September 29, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes and yes.

September 29, 2017

pjyX3Y

Are there similar compound words for 1, 2, or 3 kids?

May 18, 2017

fveldig
Mod

enebarnsfamilie, tobarnsfamilie, trebarnsfamilie, ...

May 18, 2017

pjyX3Y

Thanks. And that pretty much goes on forever, I assume.

May 19, 2017

Michael17867

Tusenbarnsfamilie

October 1, 2017

Arkhaeaeon

Is a direct translation of the compound accepted; 'four child family'?

September 25, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but you would need a hyphen: "four-child family"

September 29, 2017

Jwan7777777

Is the S in (firebarnsfamilie) pronounced (sh), and why?

April 6, 2018

OlavTryggv

No, because it is not preceded by an r.

November 19, 2018

Christian.920

Why is "family of four" not accepted

December 9, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

A family of four counts other family members as well, while "en firebarnsfamilie" would be a family of four children, not counting the parent(s).

December 9, 2017

agnordby

Horrible pronunciation of the long word here, very wrong!

September 22, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.