1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mmea wa nyanya"

"Mmea wa nyanya"

Translation:A plant of tomato

May 18, 2017

4 Comments


vtopphol

Can't this be grandmother's plant?


Dying_Star

Yes. In Kenya it would be both. :D


Artikyulet

I was counted wrong for just saying "tomato plant" without the article. What is it about this phrase that makes it "a" tomato plant, instead of just "tomato plant", or even "the" tomato plant? Is the indefinite article somehow specifically implied in the phrase?


vtopphol

No. All of them should be accepted. There are no articles in Swahili.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.