"Mmea wa nyanya"

Translation:A plant of tomato

May 18, 2017

4 Comments


vtopphol

Can't this be grandmother's plant?

May 18, 2017

Dying_Star

Yes. In Kenya it would be both. :D

May 18, 2017

Artikyulet

I was counted wrong for just saying "tomato plant" without the article. What is it about this phrase that makes it "a" tomato plant, instead of just "tomato plant", or even "the" tomato plant? Is the indefinite article somehow specifically implied in the phrase?

August 24, 2017

vtopphol

No. All of them should be accepted. There are no articles in Swahili.

August 24, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.