"Your insects are on my plate."

Translation:I tuoi insetti sono nel mio piatto.

March 3, 2013

134 Comments
This discussion is locked.


notesurfer

Is anyone able to explain why these insects are "i tuoi insetti" and not "gli tuoi insetti" as with the singular form?


peter2108

gli is for a following vowel. So gli insetti but i tuoi insetti.


Lexie-162

Bloody hell that's so complicated


5-Willow-Dark-5

Grazie! I was wondering the same thing!


RO_Vlad

Thanks for clearing that up... that is weird, I thought it would go with insetti not with tuoi... oh well...


CJ.Dennis

It's a pronunciation thing. *"i insetti" is hard to say/hear properly. "i tuoi insetti" is easier to say. It's the same with "an orange" and "a big orange" in English.


AlonEilat

Is anyone able to explain why it's "nel mio piatto" and not "nel il mio piatto"??


Danson985586

ahhhh of course - nel = ne + il. "nel il mio piatto" is repeating the article twice


Alexander264124

bruh ❤❤❤, duolingo never explained before that ne is a word and that nel is a component of ne and il. That is actually very ❤❤❤❤❤❤


Elon_the_Hittite

Very heartening? Yes, it is!


Japphire

ohhhhhhhhh. but I thought the article always goes with the possessive unless it's in front a singular family member


Schneehuhn1

This is correct! But nel already includes the article as nel = in il


michael582015

I'd like someone to explain to me why it's nel, because nel means in the, and not on the.


Ceri843594

I think it's just convention that Italians say in the plate not on the plate.


MrsMixMusic

Not true in all cases, sul is used too.


JoshOwO

I know i'm sort of late, but i saw on another post that in Italy food is thought to be 'in' plates and not on them, which explains the use of nel.


Bec629667

Nel or nello means both in the or on the


Luke_1904

When do you say nel and when nello?


Bec629667

Nel is for any word where il would be used, nello is for when lo would have been used


Linda497180

nel is either in or on


Karolkalex

Why would someone have insects and why would they be on my plate?


lexablackbird

Apparently there are a lot of insects on plates in Italy, along with snakes in boots, which is why they like to use electric shoes to keep the pests out.


anpege

This was my laugh for the day. Thanks!


Elon_the_Hittite

Electric shoes make for good torture. As they say 'resistance is futile'.


CleciLucia1

LEV36. YOU ARE SO INTELLIGENT. I loved your point.


Nonna602151

Ha! This IS one of Duo's strangest sentences!!!


gologramme

I wonder, what means YOUR insects..? It is lice or what?))


jovictor1066

I had a vision of 2 people with their pet insects (maybe crickets?), on tiny leashes, eating side by side & being rather territorial. After all, some people bring their dogs to restaurants...


Andres86421

I think if someone's insects were on my plate, I would end the sentence with exclamation points!!!


Natalis451544

Still better than "I am an insect"


GabbiS12

Why can I not use the word " vostri" here?


Val572575

What's with the creepy sentences, DL? Of the endless possibilities, it seems you could think of something more normal.


Anne609994

why can't I say " I vostri insetti?"


alanalouise93

Why is 'I suoi' an accepted answer? I thought this would mean his/her insects?


marziotta

"Your insects" can be translated as

"I tuoi insetti" (singular yours)

"I vostri insetti" (plural yours)

"I suoi insetti" (courtesy form)

Please report it if something is not accepted.


frocolate_chog

"I vostri insetti" wasn't accepted for me :)


jesslc

Shouldn't it be i Suoi insetti for the courtesy form? (With a capital S on Suoi)


peter2108

I think that the capital is less used than it used to be.


SharonP921

If "i tuoi" is singular and "your insects" is plural, why dont they use i vostri?


RosettaY

No, "i tuoi insetti" is plural, "il tuo insetto" is the singular form.


IOK-1

I'm confused. Why 'nel' and not 'sul'? I would translate 'nel mio piatto' as 'in my plate', and 'sul mio piatto' as 'on my plate'. As an American English speaker, I say things are in dishes (concave containers), but on plates (flat surfaces). On the other hand[*], my Italian dictionary says 'piatto' means 'dish', in which case 'nel mio piatto' would be 'in my dish', which makes more sense to me. Are plates and dishes synonymous in Italian?

[* To be fair, English learners might reasonably ask why we sometimes use 'on' and other times 'in' with respect to hands.]


CatSamwise

In Italian a plate is considered a container, so the food goes inside, therefor "nel"


meandmyshadow0

So why does the hint give "sul" and when used in the answer, you are marked wrong. Please could someone explain please.


JoshOwO

Because when you hover over a word to get a hint, duolingo gives you the meaning of that word, regardless of the context. So even though in that instance sul meant ‘in the’ duolingo will always say it means ‘on the’.


AniOhevYayin

I put "...sul mio piatto" (based on the hover) and it was accepted (Oct 31, 2020). I'm a beginner, so I'm not sure which feels better in Italiano.


michael582015

Yes! but they translating it as on.


Ceri843594

In English a plate is considered a surface, not a container, so "in the plate" is wrong in English. Plate and dish seem to be references to the same piece of tableware in Italian (certainly my Italian wife and her family all use 'piatto' both for a plate and a dish. And if you think about it in English dish can mean either a slightly concave plate or it can refer to the food itself (as in "dish of the day").


ponds7

As English 'your' can be singular or plural why isn't either 'tuoi' or 'vostri' accepted?


Kaisa277

why cant you say sul mio piatto?


HaggenKennedy

Grammatically, there is nothing wrong with "sul mio piatto", but it means something else ("over my plate" or "on my plate", rather than "in my plate"). So that's not what the question asked. For more info, see my answer to user michael582015


elizaclay23

I responded with "I vostri insetti sono nel mio piatto" - why is that not accepted? In plenty of other exercises, the you (tu) vs. you all (voi) are accepted as interchangeable, since typically, nothing in the statement indicates whether or not it's you or you all.


RosettaY

And I must eat them! )-:


Michaela738283

Get yo' insects off my plate


Picardo67

What is wrong with: "I vostri insetti ..." ??


SharonP921

Thats my question too.


mftomasoglu

I select "on my". Duolingo say "sul mio" but answer "nel mio"


IDGardiner

Can anyone explain why it is not i vostri insetti? or could it be both


jessica_dolman

I get mixed up whether to use 'sono' or 'è'. How can I know which one to use?


Nick859481

COULD YOU GET THEM OFF PLEASE?!


cherylkuchta

I wrote "I tuoi insetti sono nel mio piatto" and it was marked wrong, but it was the last sentence in the set and went off without giving me the correct answer. Does anyone know what is wrong with it and why?


Heather_Watkins

There's nothing wrong with it, it's supposed to do that. Recently a link was added that you can click that will show your last answer if you want. I think the text is just "Show my answer", and it appears on the middle right of the screen.


jovictor1066

Your answer looks right to me (not that I'm a huge expert), but sometimes I've found that even though I know the right answer, I may make an error when I type it (usually because I'm typing too fast). Some typos will get by, but if it's a typo that's grammatically significant, like leaving off a plural ending, it gets marked wrong. That might be what happened to you.


WilliamMariano

Who has insects here??


MusicMan97

me!!! i have an ant farm


Mollysheepdog

How do we know what is feminine and what is masculine? Insects are masculine, but how do we know this?


peter2108

Usually 'o'=masculine, 'a' = feminine. There are exceptions, especially to 'a' nouns. Nouns ending in 'e' can be either.


plainanjelik

Why can't you say nel il mio piatto? I'm very confused as to when to put the article before a possessive and when not to.


jovictor1066

See discussion above--nel = in +il (in the), so nel il = "in the the" [I made the same mistake!]


heather.erica

Why is it nel? Wouldn't that be 'in the' plate? How do you say 'on the'? I think I put su for the 'on the' but was marked incorrect.


[deactivated user]

    Su, sul? What's the difference?


jovictor1066

    I think "su/sul" is probably like "in/nel": "on" vs. "on the", like "in" vs. "in the."


amy.yam.68

    Ok, when do you add the-lo and say "nello"?


QuboSong

    When the following word starts with z- or s-.


AliMargot

    Have been wondering when to use 'i tuoi' as opposed to 'i vostri'. Is either one right, or is it a case of "i tuoi" for 'your' and "i vostri" for yours? Help please!


QuboSong

    "I tuoi" is the single form of "yours" and " i vostri" is the plural form. Both are correct when there's no context available to tell whether it's single or plural.


dreymah

    I typed "I suoi insetti" andbit wasn't accepted as a correct answer.


JudithStei2

    Why do I have to say "I tuoi insetti" why can't I just say "tuoi insetti"


Spacekitty2001

    I wish they used more practical sentences!!!!!


MarcoA.Jim1

    Why is it I tuoi insetti sono nel mio piatto, as opposed to I tuoi insetti sono nel il mio piatto?


HaggenKennedy

    "Nel" is already a contraction of "in" plus "il":

    • Nel = in + il

    Saying "nel il" means "in the the" (you'd be saying the article twice).


AmericanLies

    You can answer 'sul' in the place of 'nel', but why? What is "sul"?


HaggenKennedy

    "Sul" is the contraction of preposition "su" (over, upon, on) plus article "il" (masculine "the"). All of the words below mean "over the" or "upon the":

    • su + il = sul
    • su + lo = sullo
    • su + la = sulla
    • su + l' = sull'

michael582015

    Why do they say, in the plate, and not on the plate. Anyone?


HaggenKennedy

    If you're a native speaker of English, this will be a little annoying when learning any Romance language (Portuguese, Spanish, French, Italian). But conversely, it's very annoying for any Romance language speaker to learn the correct prepositions in English. In/on/at seem to have no rules for a Romance speaker. So, to answer your question, there is no "on" in Italian or in any of the other Romance languages. There is basically only "in".

    • Portuguese: no prato (in the plate)
    • Spanish: en el piato (in the plate)
    • Italian: nel piato (in the plate)
    • French: dans le plat (in the plate)

    You are probably thinking of "sul", but that isn't "on" exactly (it CAN be depending on the sentence, but it also can NOT be). That's "over something" ("I put something over the plate", as in covering it). The problem is precisely that in all Romance languages "in" can be translated as "in", "on" or "at" in English. Which is always a nightmare for Romance speakers. Therefore, "in", "on" or "at" can all be translated as simply "in" in any of the Romance languages, depending on the case. Prepositions, articles and conjunctions are troublesome to learn in any language. Some use, some don't, some will pick something different, betraying all logic sense. In Portuguese, Spanish, French (and, incidentally, English) all say "que" for "that" in the sentence "I think that...". Italian solely decided "di" (of) sounded better.

    • Portuguese: penso que não
    • Spanish: pienso que no
    • French: je pense que no
    • Italian: penso DI no

    Why did they pick "of"? Unfortunately that's the way languages behave. We have a lot of hard pills to swallow when it comes to prepositions.


MrsMixMusic

    It would of been nice if duolingo would of eased us into this. It's like learning articles for things all over again. Sheesh. In some cases, how do we know if if the sentence is referring to a male or female? They seem to lump things together. Not having fun with this at all.


LiaPia527

    i'm so confused on how to know when to use which word. like le or il mio or mia things like that. Any tips?


JoshOwO

    For masculine words (ending in o, i, u) and words beginning with a vowel use il mio, i miei. For feminine words (ending in a, e) use la mia, Le mie.

    The difference between il mio, i miei, la mia, le mie is just based off of weather or Not the word being possessed is singular or plural


JoshuaErne5

    Why can mio not follow piatto? Does the possessive always follow the noun it is possessing?


YahyaLz

    Why "I" is important here ?


Japphire

    just grammar rules ...you have to put the article before the possessive in most cases.


meandmyshadow0

    Why was, " sul piatto" wrong.


Inky46831

    In all the practice ‘on my plate’ was ‘nel mio piatto’, now I suddenly get the correction ‘sopra il mio piatto’. I’m puzzled. Can anyone explain to me why this must be ‘sopra’?


Grace09

    Same here!! Hope to find out.


Inky46831

    I think I’ve found out: in (nel) is used for food that is ment to be on/in the plate, sopra is used for ‘on top of’ so in this case not the food!


    [deactivated user]

      This is so stupid and demotivatin! WHY whole sebtence all over again instead of just back for review and correction?!!


lucy894357

      Hadnt finished my sentence.


Mr.Knight

      What is going on in this sentence

      WHAT


mystikfae

      Why can't it be "nel piatto mio"?


RobertChri546719

      It's so weird some one would bring their insects to a dinner, let's say, and them free...I don't know. This is sooooooo weird


Nonna602151

      Such a silly sentence!!


Ob3U7

      I wrote (sul mio piatto) and it was not accepted, why?


Jackie191538

      I thought vostri as insects is a plural, very confusing


kayra91680

      Sul? Hover drop down


Fern2015

      Please could you tell me why you can't have i vostri here? Your could be singular or plural and insects are plural, yet it was marked wrong.


Fern2015

      Thanks Charlotte. That's rather what I thought, but being new to this, thought I'd check. I'll put it down to one of Duo Lingo's idiosyncracies!


CharlotteE380021

      There was no way to know your was meant to be plural!


shazDL

      Why is nel used here but not sul? Ty in advance


Fischi548587

      Why 'nel' and not 'sul' (on)?


BritneyV8

      Is this actually a pharse im going to need when i visit italy?


RudolfPriecinsky

      I cant wait for how I am going to need this sentence in real life


Lkcpsdiego

      Why "sul" instead of "nel"?


TheAlcalic

      "sul" means "on" - "nel" means "in", or in the case of plates, what foodstuffs are on the plates. One might argue that insects are generally not food in western culture, so saying they're "nel piatto" is about as unusual as saying food is "sul piatto"


Toosei

      BruuUuUUUHH get your heckin insects off my plate!!!


TheAlcalic

      Difficult question. Good that it's there, but I should have figured that gli and i work like a and an in English!


AleksandrST75

      Why "sul mio piatto" is not acceptable?


Karly1961

      What is the difference between I TUOI and I VOSTRI ???


AliskaSelesneva

      So first my answer was ''I tuoi insetti sono nel mio piatto''. Then I checked hover hints and changed my answer to ''il tuoi insetti sono sul mio piatto''

      Then they mark my anwer wrong????


Lawrence625558

      why is it "il mio piatto" wrong?


jayceewalker

      Ok but seems kinda arbitrary


Bea-creative

      Why not "...insetti stai nel..." instead of sono?


Kev_Brett

      Why isn't it "il mio piatto"?


Spina303670

      And then sometimes Duolingo hands you a phrase so strange that turning it into a short story to explain it is the only possible way to cope.


sara000777

      "sul" and "nel" are the same things?

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.