1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Your insects are on my plate…

"Your insects are on my plate."

Translation:I tuoi insetti sono nel mio piatto.

March 3, 2013

138 Comments


notesurfer

Is anyone able to explain why these insects are "i tuoi insetti" and not "gli tuoi insetti" as with the singular form?


peter2108

gli is for a following vowel. So gli insetti but i tuoi insetti.


Cena856483

Grazie! I was wondering the same thing!


RO_Vlad

Thanks for clearing that up... that is weird, I thought it would go with insetti not with tuoi... oh well...


CJ.Dennis

It's a pronunciation thing. *"i insetti" is hard to say/hear properly. "i tuoi insetti" is easier to say. It's the same with "an orange" and "a big orange" in English.


Lexie394525

Bloody hell that's so complicated


AlonEilat

Is anyone able to explain why it's "nel mio piatto" and not "nel il mio piatto"??


Danson985586

ahhhh of course - nel = ne + il. "nel il mio piatto" is repeating the article twice


Alexander264124

bruh wtf, duolingo never explained before that ne is a word and that nel is a component of ne and il. That is actually very ❤❤❤❤❤❤


Ampus_Questor

Very heartening? Yes, it is!


Japphire

ohhhhhhhhh. but I thought the article always goes with the possessive unless it's in front a singular family member


Schneehuhn1

This is correct! But nel already includes the article as nel = in il


michael582015

I'd like someone to explain to me why it's nel, because nel means in the, and not on the.


Ceri843594

I think it's just convention that Italians say in the plate not on the plate.


MrsMixMusic

Not true in all cases, sul is used too.


JoshOwO

I know i'm sort of late, but i saw on another post that in Italy food is thought to be 'in' plates and not on them, which explains the use of nel.


Linda497180

nel is either in or on


Bec629667

Nel or nello means both in the or on the


Luke_1904

When do you say nel and when nello?


Bec629667

Nel is for any word where il would be used, nello is for when lo would have been used


Danson985586

I would love to hear an explanation for this too


Karolkalex

Why would someone have insects and why would they be on my plate?


lexablackbird

Apparently there are a lot of insects on plates in Italy, along with snakes in boots, which is why they like to use electric shoes to keep the pests out.


anpege

This was my laugh for the day. Thanks!


CleciLucia1

LEV36. YOU ARE SO INTELLIGENT. I loved your point.


Ampus_Questor

Electric shoes make for good torture. As they say 'resistance is futile'.


Val572575

What's with the creepy sentences, DL? Of the endless possibilities, it seems you could think of something more normal.


gologramme

I wonder, what means YOUR insects..? It is lice or what?))


jovictor1066

I had a vision of 2 people with their pet insects (maybe crickets?), on tiny leashes, eating side by side & being rather territorial. After all, some people bring their dogs to restaurants...


AndrewBags15

I think if someone's insects were on my plate, I would end the sentence with exclamation points!!!


GabbiS12

Why can I not use the word " vostri" here?


HaggenKennedy

"Vostri" is plural, so it would have to be "vostri piatti" (your plateS). Because the sentence is in the singular (piatto), you would need to use "vostro" (not "vostri").


SidCar

If two people allow their insects to infest my plate then surely vostri would be correct.


alanalouise93

Why is 'I suoi' an accepted answer? I thought this would mean his/her insects?


marziotta

"Your insects" can be translated as

"I tuoi insetti" (singular yours)

"I vostri insetti" (plural yours)

"I suoi insetti" (courtesy form)

Please report it if something is not accepted.


jesslc

Shouldn't it be i Suoi insetti for the courtesy form? (With a capital S on Suoi)


peter2108

I think that the capital is less used than it used to be.


frocolate_chog

"I vostri insetti" wasn't accepted for me :)


Sharon163632

If "i tuoi" is singular and "your insects" is plural, why dont they use i vostri?


RosettaY

No, "i tuoi insetti" is plural, "il tuo insetto" is the singular form.


IOK-1

I'm confused. Why 'nel' and not 'sul'? I would translate 'nel mio piatto' as 'in my plate', and 'sul mio piatto' as 'on my plate'. As an American English speaker, I say things are in dishes (concave containers), but on plates (flat surfaces). On the other hand[*], my Italian dictionary says 'piatto' means 'dish', in which case 'nel mio piatto' would be 'in my dish', which makes more sense to me. Are plates and dishes synonymous in Italian?

[* To be fair, English learners might reasonably ask why we sometimes use 'on' and other times 'in' with respect to hands.]


CatSamwise

In Italian a plate is considered a container, so the food goes inside, therefor "nel"


meandmyshadow0

So why does the hint give "sul" and when used in the answer, you are marked wrong. Please could someone explain please.


JoshOwO

Because when you hover over a word to get a hint, duolingo gives you the meaning of that word, regardless of the context. So even though in that instance sul meant ‘in the’ duolingo will always say it means ‘on the’.


AniOhevYayin

I put "...sul mio piatto" (based on the hover) and it was accepted (Oct 31, 2020). I'm a beginner, so I'm not sure which feels better in Italiano.


michael582015

Yes! but they translating it as on.


Ceri843594

In English a plate is considered a surface, not a container, so "in the plate" is wrong in English. Plate and dish seem to be references to the same piece of tableware in Italian (certainly my Italian wife and her family all use 'piatto' both for a plate and a dish. And if you think about it in English dish can mean either a slightly concave plate or it can refer to the food itself (as in "dish of the day").


Kaisa277

why cant you say sul mio piatto?


HaggenKennedy

Grammatically, there is nothing wrong with "sul mio piatto", but it means something else ("over my plate" or "on my plate", rather than "in my plate"). So that's not what the question asked. For more info, see my answer to user michael582015


ponds7

As English 'your' can be singular or plural why isn't either 'tuoi' or 'vostri' accepted?


RosettaY

And I must eat them! )-:


Michaela738283

Get yo' insects off my plate


Anne609994

why can't I say " I vostri insetti?"


Nonna602151

Such a silly sentence!!


mftomasoglu

I select "on my". Duolingo say "sul mio" but answer "nel mio"


cherylkuchta

I wrote "I tuoi insetti sono nel mio piatto" and it was marked wrong, but it was the last sentence in the set and went off without giving me the correct answer. Does anyone know what is wrong with it and why?


Heather_Watkins

There's nothing wrong with it, it's supposed to do that. Recently a link was added that you can click that will show your last answer if you want. I think the text is just "Show my answer", and it appears on the middle right of the screen.


jovictor1066

Your answer looks right to me (not that I'm a huge expert), but sometimes I've found that even though I know the right answer, I may make an error when I type it (usually because I'm typing too fast). Some typos will get by, but if it's a typo that's grammatically significant, like leaving off a plural ending, it gets marked wrong. That might be what happened to you.


WilliamMariano

Who has insects here??


MusicMan97

me!!! i have an ant farm


Mollysheepdog

How do we know what is feminine and what is masculine? Insects are masculine, but how do we know this?


peter2108

Usually 'o'=masculine, 'a' = feminine. There are exceptions, especially to 'a' nouns. Nouns ending in 'e' can be either.


plainanjelik

Why can't you say nel il mio piatto? I'm very confused as to when to put the article before a possessive and when not to.


jovictor1066

See discussion above--nel = in +il (in the), so nel il = "in the the" [I made the same mistake!]


heather.erica

Why is it nel? Wouldn't that be 'in the' plate? How do you say 'on the'? I think I put su for the 'on the' but was marked incorrect.


jovictor1066

I think nel piatto means "on the plate"--Italian says "in the" & English says "on the" but both mean "using the plate to serve food"; I think "su" would be "on top of the plate"--as in, piled on top of, rather than served on/in.


[deactivated user]

    Su, sul? What's the difference?


jovictor1066

    I think "su/sul" is probably like "in/nel": "on" vs. "on the", like "in" vs. "in the."


amy.yam.68

    Ok, when do you add the-lo and say "nello"?


QuboSong

    When the following word starts with z- or s-.


CodyM48

    Same question here. I put nello piatto.


AliMargot

    Have been wondering when to use 'i tuoi' as opposed to 'i vostri'. Is either one right, or is it a case of "i tuoi" for 'your' and "i vostri" for yours? Help please!


QuboSong

    "I tuoi" is the single form of "yours" and " i vostri" is the plural form. Both are correct when there's no context available to tell whether it's single or plural.


dreymah

    I typed "I suoi insetti" andbit wasn't accepted as a correct answer.


JudithStei2

    Why do I have to say "I tuoi insetti" why can't I just say "tuoi insetti"


Ramznegar

    My Question too. Why?


JoshOwO

    Because unlike Spanish, when talking about possession you need the article before any possessive words unless talking about singular family members. E.g. Il mio leone, i miei insetti, i miei nonni, mio zio.


punkdoabc

    Duude! Again?! Come on!


Spacekitty2001

    I wish they used more practical sentences!!!!!


Cate899590

    That is what I wrote. Why is it wrong?


DesDon

    I can't think of a situation where I'd find that sentence useful.


MusicMan97

    lol same here. Maybe if your friend was a prankster.....


JackDunlop3

    I wrote "I tuoi insetti sono nel il mio piatto" but I was wrong. I thought you are supposed to use an article before the possessive?


MarcoA.Jim1

    Why is it I tuoi insetti sono nel mio piatto, as opposed to I tuoi insetti sono nel il mio piatto?


HaggenKennedy

    "Nel" is already a contraction of "in" plus "il":

    • Nel = in + il

    Saying "nel il" means "in the the" (you'd be saying the article twice).


AmericanLies

    You can answer 'sul' in the place of 'nel', but why? What is "sul"?


HaggenKennedy

    "Sul" is the contraction of preposition "su" (over, upon, on) plus article "il" (masculine "the"). All of the words below mean "over the" or "upon the":

    • su + il = sul
    • su + lo = sullo
    • su + la = sulla
    • su + l' = sull'

michael582015

    Why do they say, in the plate, and not on the plate. Anyone?


HaggenKennedy

    If you're a native speaker of English, this will be a little annoying when learning any Romance language (Portuguese, Spanish, French, Italian). But conversely, it's very annoying for any Romance language speaker to learn the correct prepositions in English. In/on/at seem to have no rules for a Romance speaker. So, to answer your question, there is no "on" in Italian or in any of the other Romance languages. There is basically only "in".

    • Portuguese: no prato (in the plate)
    • Spanish: en el piato (in the plate)
    • Italian: nel piato (in the plate)
    • French: dans le plat (in the plate)

    You are probably thinking of "sul", but that isn't "on" exactly (it CAN be depending on the sentence, but it also can NOT be). That's "over something" ("I put something over the plate", as in covering it). The problem is precisely that in all Romance languages "in" can be translated as "in", "on" or "at" in English. Which is always a nightmare for Romance speakers. Therefore, "in", "on" or "at" can all be translated as simply "in" in any of the Romance languages, depending on the case. Prepositions, articles and conjunctions are troublesome to learn in any language. Some use, some don't, some will pick something different, betraying all logic sense. In Portuguese, Spanish, French (and, incidentally, English) all say "que" for "that" in the sentence "I think that...". Italian solely decided "di" (of) sounded better.

    • Portuguese: penso que não
    • Spanish: pienso que no
    • French: je pense que no
    • Italian: penso DI no

    Why did they pick "of"? Unfortunately that's the way languages behave. We have a lot of hard pills to swallow when it comes to prepositions.


MrsMixMusic

    It would of been nice if duolingo would of eased us into this. It's like learning articles for things all over again. Sheesh. In some cases, how do we know if if the sentence is referring to a male or female? They seem to lump things together. Not having fun with this at all.


LiaPia527

    I totally know what you mean! I'm on clothing now and i keep confusing all the words! I don't know the actual way to figure out if its male or female, but what i've kinda just figured is when you are using words like the or my and other things that have multiple words for one word, i like to match the last letter of the word with the or my. For example, 'il mio cappotto' i chose il mio and not la mia or le mie because cappotto ends with an o and so does mio. another example 'la farfalla' i know i should use la not il or gli because la and farfalla ends with an a. so i'm pretty sure a's and e's are feminine and o and u are masculine not sure about i yet. I'm still trying to figure this out myself. if i am completely wrong about this please lmk so i don't fail italian lol


LiaPia527

    i'm so confused on how to know when to use which word. like le or il mio or mia things like that. Any tips?


JoshOwO

    For masculine words (ending in o, i, u) and words beginning with a vowel use il mio, i miei. For feminine words (ending in a, e) use la mia, Le mie.

    The difference between il mio, i miei, la mia, le mie is just based off of weather or Not the word being possessed is singular or plural


JoshuaErne5

    Why can mio not follow piatto? Does the possessive always follow the noun it is possessing?


Dldvcarruth

    Why is "i vostri insetti sono nel mio piatto" not accepted, assuming it's a group of people who own a single plate?


Picardo67

    What is wrong with: "I vostri insetti ..." ??


Sharon163632

    Thats my question too.


Gilly153492

    Why cant you say 'gli vostri insetti' etc etc? Dont understand that


Japphire

    gli is for masculine plural nouns starting with a vowel


YahyaLz

    Why "I" is important here ?


Japphire

    just grammar rules ...you have to put the article before the possessive in most cases.


meandmyshadow0

    Why was, " sul piatto" wrong.


Nadine730762

    I have used a possessive before with nel or nell ... etc and it was wrong because the possession was implied with nel. So i left it out and it was included in this answer.. ?


Inky46831

    In all the practice ‘on my plate’ was ‘nel mio piatto’, now I suddenly get the correction ‘sopra il mio piatto’. I’m puzzled. Can anyone explain to me why this must be ‘sopra’?


Grace09

    Same here!! Hope to find out.


Inky46831

    I think I’ve found out: in (nel) is used for food that is ment to be on/in the plate, sopra is used for ‘on top of’ so in this case not the food!


SanjaHimalayas

    This is so stupid and demotivatin! WHY whole sebtence all over again instead of just back for review and correction?!!


lucy894357

    Hadnt finished my sentence.


Mr.Knight

    What is going on in this sentence

    WHAT


mystikfae

    Why can't it be "nel piatto mio"?


RobertChri546719

    It's so weird some one would bring their insects to a dinner, let's say, and them free...I don't know. This is sooooooo weird


Ob3U7

    I wrote (sul mio piatto) and it was not accepted, why?


AapaYIPYIP

    Sul mio piatto is more correct than nel


idub115031

    Stock sentences for a restaurant visit. Great


Jackie191538

    I thought vostri as insects is a plural, very confusing


DarleneNiman

    Why isn't it "il mio" piatto instead of just mio piatto?


Nonna602151

    I mean...really???


Shokata

    I tuoi insetti sone nel i mieli piatto. Why is wrong?


Bec629667

    You are on the right track just the spelling is slightly off. It should read "I tuoi insetti sono nel mio piatto"


Ana710591

    Sorry, my mistake. Is getting late here in Vegas, time to go to bed. Buonanotte!


kayra91680

    Sul? Hover drop down


Ana710591

    Is the plural (i insetti)


Fern2015

    Please could you tell me why you can't have i vostri here? Your could be singular or plural and insects are plural, yet it was marked wrong.


Fern2015

    Thanks Charlotte. That's rather what I thought, but being new to this, thought I'd check. I'll put it down to one of Duo Lingo's idiosyncracies!


CharlotteE380021

    There was no way to know your was meant to be plural!


shazDL

    Why is nel used here but not sul? Ty in advance


jusdorange11

    suk my fackin ass u noob I don't want to pay premium

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.