"Your insects are on my plate."

Translation:I tuoi insetti sono nel mio piatto.

March 3, 2013

71 Comments


notesurfer

Is anyone able to explain why these insects are "i tuoi insetti" and not "gli tuoi insetti" as with the singular form?

November 6, 2013

peter2108

gli is for a following vowel. So gli insetti but i tuoi insetti.

November 6, 2013

notesurfer

I see, thank you.

November 7, 2013

RO_Vlad

Thanks for clearing that up... that is weird, I thought it would go with insetti not with tuoi... oh well...

March 29, 2015

CJ.Dennis

It's a pronunciation thing. *"i insetti" is hard to say/hear properly. "i tuoi insetti" is easier to say. It's the same with "an orange" and "a big orange" in English.

April 24, 2017

Karolkalex

Why would someone have insects and why would they be on my plate?

July 14, 2016

lev36

Apparently there are a lot of insects on plates in Italy, along with snakes in boots, which is why they like to use electric shoes to keep the pests out.

October 12, 2018

anpege

This was my laugh for the day. Thanks!

April 18, 2019

CleciLucia1

LEV36. YOU ARE SO INTELLIGENT. I loved your point.

November 28, 2018

AlonEilat

Is anyone able to explain why it's "nel mio piatto" and not "nel il mio piatto"??

August 16, 2018

Danson985586

ahhhh of course - nel = ne + il. "nel il mio piatto" is repeating the article twice

October 4, 2018

michael582015

I'd like someone to explain to me why it's nel, because nel means in the, and not on the.

November 28, 2018

Ceri843594

I think it's just convention that Italians say in the plate not on the plate.

January 16, 2019

MrsMixMusic

Not true in all cases, sul is used too.

May 5, 2019

Danson985586

I would love to hear an explanation for this too

October 4, 2018

alanalouise93

Why is 'I suoi' an accepted answer? I thought this would mean his/her insects?

March 3, 2013

marziotta

"Your insects" can be translated as

"I tuoi insetti" (singular yours)

"I vostri insetti" (plural yours)

"I suoi insetti" (courtesy form)

Please report it if something is not accepted.

March 3, 2013

jesslc

Shouldn't it be i Suoi insetti for the courtesy form? (With a capital S on Suoi)

June 13, 2013

peter2108

I think that the capital is less used than it used to be.

September 3, 2013

IOK-1

I'm confused. Why 'nel' and not 'sul'? I would translate 'nel mio piatto' as 'in my plate', and 'sul mio piatto' as 'on my plate'. As an American English speaker, I say things are in dishes (concave containers), but on plates (flat surfaces). On the other hand[*], my Italian dictionary says 'piatto' means 'dish', in which case 'nel mio piatto' would be 'in my dish', which makes more sense to me. Are plates and dishes synonymous in Italian?

[* To be fair, English learners might reasonably ask why we sometimes use 'on' and other times 'in' with respect to hands.]

June 20, 2017

CatSamwise

In Italian a plate is considered a container, so the food goes inside, therefor "nel"

November 26, 2018

michael582015

Yes! but they translating it as on.

November 28, 2018

Ceri843594

In English a plate is considered a surface, not a container, so "in the plate" is wrong in English. Plate and dish seem to be references to the same piece of tableware in Italian (certainly my Italian wife and her family all use 'piatto' both for a plate and a dish. And if you think about it in English dish can mean either a slightly concave plate or it can refer to the food itself (as in "dish of the day").

January 16, 2019

gologramme

I wonder, what means YOUR insects..? It is lice or what?))

February 1, 2014

jovictor1066

I had a vision of 2 people with their pet insects (maybe crickets?), on tiny leashes, eating side by side & being rather territorial. After all, some people bring their dogs to restaurants...

March 22, 2014

AndrewBags15

I think if someone's insects were on my plate, I would end the sentence with exclamation points!!!

February 5, 2015

Val572575

What's with the creepy sentences, DL? Of the endless possibilities, it seems you could think of something more normal.

June 1, 2018

JudithStei2

Why do I have to say "I tuoi insetti" why can't I just say "tuoi insetti"

August 17, 2017

Ramznegar

My Question too. Why?

May 19, 2018

ponds7

As English 'your' can be singular or plural why isn't either 'tuoi' or 'vostri' accepted?

February 26, 2019

cherylkuchta

I wrote "I tuoi insetti sono nel mio piatto" and it was marked wrong, but it was the last sentence in the set and went off without giving me the correct answer. Does anyone know what is wrong with it and why?

December 5, 2013

Heather_Watkins

There's nothing wrong with it, it's supposed to do that. Recently a link was added that you can click that will show your last answer if you want. I think the text is just "Show my answer", and it appears on the middle right of the screen.

December 7, 2013

jovictor1066

Your answer looks right to me (not that I'm a huge expert), but sometimes I've found that even though I know the right answer, I may make an error when I type it (usually because I'm typing too fast). Some typos will get by, but if it's a typo that's grammatically significant, like leaving off a plural ending, it gets marked wrong. That might be what happened to you.

March 22, 2014

WilliamMariano

Who has insects here??

December 5, 2013

MusicMan97

me!!! i have an ant farm

March 19, 2018

Mollysheepdog

How do we know what is feminine and what is masculine? Insects are masculine, but how do we know this?

December 17, 2013

peter2108

Usually 'o'=masculine, 'a' = feminine. There are exceptions, especially to 'a' nouns. Nouns ending in 'e' can be either.

December 17, 2013

plainanjelik

Why can't you say nel il mio piatto? I'm very confused as to when to put the article before a possessive and when not to.

February 16, 2014

jovictor1066

See discussion above--nel = in +il (in the), so nel il = "in the the" [I made the same mistake!]

March 22, 2014

heather.erica

Why is it nel? Wouldn't that be 'in the' plate? How do you say 'on the'? I think I put su for the 'on the' but was marked incorrect.

February 18, 2014

jovictor1066

I think nel piatto means "on the plate"--Italian says "in the" & English says "on the" but both mean "using the plate to serve food"; I think "su" would be "on top of the plate"--as in, piled on top of, rather than served on/in.

March 22, 2014

IrvinIanCa

Su, sul? What's the difference?

March 2, 2014

jovictor1066

I think "su/sul" is probably like "in/nel": "on" vs. "on the", like "in" vs. "in the."

March 22, 2014

amy.yam.68

Ok, when do you add the-lo and say "nello"?

April 25, 2014

QuboSong

When the following word starts with z- or s-.

June 24, 2014

CodyM48

Same question here. I put nello piatto.

May 22, 2014

AliMargot

Have been wondering when to use 'i tuoi' as opposed to 'i vostri'. Is either one right, or is it a case of "i tuoi" for 'your' and "i vostri" for yours? Help please!

July 5, 2014

QuboSong

"I tuoi" is the single form of "yours" and " i vostri" is the plural form. Both are correct when there's no context available to tell whether it's single or plural.

July 5, 2014

dreymah

I typed "I suoi insetti" andbit wasn't accepted as a correct answer.

June 5, 2016

punkdoabc

Duude! Again?! Come on!

October 20, 2017

Spacekitty2001

I wish they used more practical sentences!!!!!

January 27, 2018

Cate899590

That is what I wrote. Why is it wrong?

May 17, 2018

DesDon

I can't think of a situation where I'd find that sentence useful.

May 18, 2018

MusicMan97

lol same here. Maybe if your friend was a prankster.....

May 18, 2018

JackDunlop3

I wrote "I tuoi insetti sono nel il mio piatto" but I was wrong. I thought you are supposed to use an article before the possessive?

July 31, 2018

MarcoA.Jim1

Why is it I tuoi insetti sono nel mio piatto, as opposed to I tuoi insetti sono nel il mio piatto?

September 19, 2018

HaggenKennedy

"Nel" is already a contraction of "in" plus "il":

  • Nel = in + il

Saying "nel il" means "in the the" (you'd be saying the article twice).

January 27, 2019

Solivagance

You can answer 'sul' in the place of 'nel', but why? What is "sul"?

September 27, 2018

HaggenKennedy

"Sul" is the contraction of preposition "su" (over, upon, on) plus article "il" (masculine "the"). All of the words below mean "over the" or "upon the":

  • su + il = sul
  • su + lo = sullo
  • su + la = sulla
  • su + l' = sull'
January 27, 2019

michael582015

Why do they say, in the plate, and not on the plate. Anyone?

October 18, 2018

HaggenKennedy

If you're a native speaker of English, this will be a little annoying when learning any Romance language (Portuguese, Spanish, French, Italian). But conversely, it's very annoying for any Romance language speaker to learn the correct prepositions in English. In/on/at seem to have no rules for a Romance speaker. So, to answer your question, there is no "on" in Italian or in any of the other Romance languages. There is basically only "in".

  • Portuguese: no prato (in the plate)
  • Spanish: en el piato (in the plate)
  • Italian: nel piato (in the plate)
  • French: dans le plat (in the plate)

You are probably thinking of "sul", but that isn't "on" exactly (it CAN be depending on the sentence, but it also can NOT be). That's "over something" ("I put something over the plate", as in covering it). The problem is precisely that in all Romance languages "in" can be translated as "in", "on" or "at" in English. Which is always a nightmare for Romance speakers. Therefore, "in", "on" or "at" can all be translated as simply "in" in any of the Romance languages, depending on the case. Prepositions, articles and conjunctions are troublesome to learn in any language. Some use, some don't, some will pick something different, betraying all logic sense. In Portuguese, Spanish, French (and, incidentally, English) all say "que" for "that" in the sentence "I think that...". Italian solely decided "di" (of) sounded better.

  • Portuguese: penso que não
  • Spanish: pienso que no
  • French: je pense que no
  • Italian: penso DI no

Why did they pick "of"? Unfortunately that's the way languages behave. We have a lot of hard pills to swallow when it comes to prepositions.

January 27, 2019

GabbiS12

Why can I not use the word " vostri" here?

March 19, 2019

HaggenKennedy

"Vostri" is plural, so it would have to be "vostri piatti" (your plateS). Because the sentence is in the singular (piatto), you would need to use "vostro" (not "vostri").

April 3, 2019

Kaisa277

why cant you say sul mio piatto?

April 3, 2019

HaggenKennedy

Grammatically, there is nothing wrong with "sul mio piatto", but it means something else ("over my plate" or "on my plate", rather than "in my plate"). So that's not what the question asked. For more info, see my answer to user michael582015

April 3, 2019

MrsMixMusic

It would of been nice if duolingo would of eased us into this. It's like learning articles for things all over again. Sheesh. In some cases, how do we know if if the sentence is referring to a male or female? They seem to lump things together. Not having fun with this at all.

May 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.