1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "fforddio"

"fforddio"

Translation:to afford

May 18, 2017

3 Comments


SeanWillia15

Fforddio is also used to mean to "afford" not just the suggested 'affording' right? Or is that just local dialect at work?


EllisVaughan

The course accepts "To afford" and "Affording". English infinitives are not accepted without the "To" because in English this is often also the imperative e.g "Go" which makes translating into Welsh awkward since these the imperative if often different to the verb-noun.


SeanWillia15

Thanks fella, my sloppy/lazy writing strikes again.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.